Jump to content


Gold Tier
  • Posts

  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won


Shamsy last won the day on June 21

Shamsy had the most liked content!


1,232 Excellent

About Shamsy

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling
  • Location:
  • Interests
    I collect and research Japanese Type 95 NCO swords.

Profile Fields

  • Name

Recent Profile Visitors

1,050 profile views
  1. Thus one was pointed out to me by Kiipu and first appeared on Warrelics. It's a little different again, mostly in that some of the stamps and serial numbers are upsidedown and a unique combination.
  2. Thank you for the extra links, Thomas. A bile thrown from both sides, but I liked and will copy the words in post #82 here as they seem most respectful, IMHO provide the most likely alternative scenario to a full-blown bubba and the author speaks with some authority on traditional swords, which I am sorely deficient in. From Edokko on Gunboards.com - Post #82 "I had just been made aware of this thread about the Masatsugu in T-95 mounts, and it’s an extremely interesting read to say the least ! I don’t see any issue with the description that the seller listed on his auction as he has mentioned clearly that the analysis of the sword is his own and not guaranteed, hence all bidder has been notified that the claim of originality and rarity is just an opinion of the seller. Therefore, as such, potential buyers should formulate his own assessment of the rig to place a bid value to it. Besides, it was a dollar starting auction, and who could fault that ! Having said that, here is my “opinion” and nothing more nothing less, “opinion”. This set up was probably created post war, but since the workmanship of the fitting is pretty good, I might make a guess that the slap together was done using un-issued T-95 mounting parts (hence unnumbered koikuchu) over a shirasaya’d Ki Masatsugu by a Japanese mounting craftsman under order of occupying souveniring GIs, or was created by the craftsman to sell as a souvenir to said GIs. The issue here is that Ki Masatsugu was an extremely highly regarded smith, of an IJA Jumei ranking with a second from the top highest being “Kihin Jo-I (distinguished in the highest), and his swords were “Sai-jo Oo-waza (top class quality)”, this being in the same ranking with smiths such as Gassan Sadamitsu. The only level higher than that were given to the likes of Gassan Sadakatsu, and Masatsugu’s dad Ki Masayuki (these smiths were ranked as “distinguished in the divine)”. A high level sword like Masatsugu’s cost a LOT of money back then, and no officer in his right mind let alone who could afford such a blade would force it on to a lousy lowly NCO T-95 mount like this. Moreover, as some of the posters here have mentioned, the lack of a Habaki is an absolutely fatal flaw as far as correct sword mounting is concerned, and no good sword fitter or an officer would let an expensive blade like a Ki Masatsugu be mounted without a habaki. A Habaki is one of most important of all components out of koshirae parts, even the tsuba and tsuka is considered secondary to the habaki as far as the functionality of the mounted sword is concerned, and this is just the way it is traditionally with Japanese swords, no exceptions. I have read the argument about navy dirks, parade sabers and Meiji era souvenir junk swords made without the habaki, but that argument will not hold water, as habaki-less dirks and sabers are originally derived from western designs and does not follow the Japanese sword design tradition to require habakis, and of course Meiji junk souvenir swords were…. exactly that, junk. The two T-95 mounted Masatsugus presented were dated April and June on 1945, both very very late in the war, but as you can see from the original peg-hole position, they were not made to fit the dual-ana Type 3 mounts, and were made to fit ordinary non-gunto mounts or perhaps a Type 98 mount but which were already obsoleted by then as far as military mount standards were concerned. So my guess is that both these blades were made late war by Masatsugu as perhaps by order of some sword dealer or wealthy individuals and placed in a shirasaya to be mounted on a newly made koshirae in the future when a wealthy customer would come around for a purchase order, which probably never happened as the war came to an end soon after and all hell broke loose as far as sword business was concerned. Then comes the occupying force, every allied officer and GI thirsty for a nice souvenir, so ok let’s slap together these Masatsugus (which no one in Japan can afford or wants anymore) with these junky T-95 spare parts mount components, and sell ‘em to the GIs to make them happy. Habaki wont fit ? lose it then, no matter, them GIs wouldn’t care nor will know the significance anyways ! (says the enterprising post war Japanese sword seller). Of course this is all pure conjecture on my part. In regards to paratrooper spec question. Regardless of what some long time collector may have claimed, so far I have not seen anywhere in original documentation where T-95 mounts were used specifically for IJA paratroopers. Of course if the paratroop was an NCO, he might have carried a T-95 on board, but that just about as much as it would go in terms of a paratroop connection. I’ve seen photos of IJA paratroopers with swords, and they carry whatever they had, not restricted to T-95 mounts." Please be aware the discussion goes on, but this reply at least I think we should capture here for posterity. What comes before and after is less pleasant to read.
  3. Not a bad one, but the numbers and bohi are a good give away.
  4. There is already an example of this batch in the fake 95 thread. I think these pictures are better so I'll add them there as another example.
  5. That's about how I feel. Never believed that fittings from 95s and officer blades were ever legitimately put together in wartime. The mixed 95 fittings ... no habaki... there is too much variety between these, not uniformed enough... plenty of examples that are absolutely crude bubbas... most likely just a coincidence that two have the same blade maker, but since we don't have any primary evidence, can't rule anything out. This one reminds me of all those 'last ditch naval swords' that were post war assembled to be sold as souvenirs. Just not as well done. Anyway, I've seen enough in Japanese military sword collecting to be cautious of creating very tenuously supported rumours which through word of mouth somehow become 'facts'.
  6. We may never know, but coincidences like this do make the idea more plausible and interesting. Could there be some sort of record about the smith that might shed some more light on this?
  7. It won't be numbered on the saya. It is the pattern 6 which had a wooden scabbard with unstamped, sheet-metal throat. They start at 300,000 serial range and are stamped on the blade. Best you'll likely find for stamps on the saya are the little, inverted ticks, as with the blade (that's what is after the number, thanks Bruce for the better pic). Just to confuse things, I have seen ONE single pattern 6 with a numbered throat before. But I didn't buy it so never got a good look). What you have posted, Rob, is the far more common pattern 5 with metal scabbard. Here are comparison pictures from Ohmura.
  8. A topic already long debated. I'm sceptical, others aren't. I've already presented a logical argument covering the points I think most meritorious in a previous thread and won't repeat it here, unless someone can find that thread so it's a simple copy paste job. I'm going to say it as clearly as I can here. There was a shortage of swords. Some early NCO were privately sold due to this shortage. Most were issued equipment, owned by the Emperor, not owned by the officers. There is ZERO primary evidence of privately owned blades being fitted in NCO mounts. Not one account I've seen, nothing. No photo. Nothing in archives, accounts, period news papers etc. There are a number of such swords in existence. Some are crude hatchet jobs, other like this very good, though lacking a habaki. It's entirely a matter of opinion and in no way can anyone claim otherwise, UNLESS new evidence has been found to show it was common or even the rarest practice. Some would have you believe otherwise, but it's all conjecture.
  9. Lovely and completely genuine pattern 6 Type 95. They are quite rare, so nice to have one in such great condition. Could you please take a close up of the serial numbers and stamps and try to get good light and focus? The combination of lines and circle has different meanings as to what the blade was intended to be used for. Can't quite see what the mark before the numbers is...
  10. Thanks, I have read about mei being 'folded back' onto the nakago when the nakago is shortened, I don't recall hearing about them being inlaid. A great bit of information with an example.
  11. Hi Bob What is the rectangular section in the nakago? Some sort of repair?
  12. Here is my 95 with a leather and plexiglass tsuka. "The plexiglass handle, to me, is completely post-war Bubba work." This sort of modification was not unusual for captured, bladed weapons. It falls into the same category as naval knot-work, repainting, plaques, exotic covers for scabbard etc. Can't say for certain that this particular example is one such, but I'm reasonably confident to say it very likely is. Here are some photos I've taken of similar examples from LeBar's excellent book on Japanese bayonets. As a side note, there are souvaneer bayonets with repainted scabbards (sheaths?). They grey ones, for example, are a perfect match to the couple of grey 95 scabbards posted in another thread and I imagine the link between these is the same - done by servicemen at the end of the war. They are not some kind of rare varieties of camouflage or a means to denote a military branch. The examples with several different colours on various parts also look similar to a few of the more colourful and unusual combinations we have seen on 95s. Probably some are from that (just)post-war period.
  13. Another number to add to the list Thanks, Bazza
  14. How weird.... some unusual things done to perfectly good swords during the war. I have a 95 with a similar new hilt of leather and plexiglass
  • Create New...