Jump to content

All Activity

This stream auto-updates

  1. Past hour
  2. Hi John, All good - we’re all relying on our own eyes, the quality of the photos and computer or phone screens. I’m always happy to be wrong where I’ve marked a sword down. If you place a tape measure along the back of the blade from the tip to the mune machi and take a picture of that it’ll give a better view. As Jimmy says though, it looks like the tang may have had a shave on the underside either to create the appearance of greater age or perhaps to suggest that it was made in Soshu province either or both of which might inflate its selling price. Let’s see what others think.
  3. Hi All, Does anyone know what is happening with the excellent Tosogu Classroom books that Markus Sesko was doing. I have not heard or read anything since 2020. I have Volumes 1 & 2 and am waiting for Volume 3. I know that he has been very busy with his newish job in the USA and the print quality problems that he had but any update would be appreciated. Many thanks
  4. John, there is information in the link I shared above but this date is when the owner in Japan had the sword registered. This may have been a collector, owner or dealer in Japan with no connection to the individual you bought it from. It may have had one or more owners between the time it was registered and the time it was sold in a shop in Japan. Torokusho is supposed to be turned in when the sword is exported, which is also discussed in that link on the export process. The Torokusho is handed in, and an export permit (Kobijutsuhin-yushutsu-kansa-shomei 古美術品輸出鑑査証明) is issued in return.
  5. Not much has changed in 15 years, or 25 years, or 800 years in regards to Nihonto. A sword is a sword is a sword. The only thing I see, it's way easier to receive papers. The powers at be have loosen the criteria.
  6. I think a few things should be mentioned as to the Edo Shinto attribution (light attribution) but because the jigane and hamon are very Edo Shinto. The Nakago here has been redone and so it is easier to mess with the geomety and try to pass it off as older, shame about those mekugi ana...swiss cheese style so trying to replicate a much much older blade.
  7. Ok, thanks guys. I’m taking extra care not to touch the blade with bare hands but I was manipulating the tang, so thanks for the confirmation.
  8. So what does that mean? I'm under the assumption that the PO bought it during Military Service in 1965 since he said he bought it "years ago" and I know he was a Marine. Does that follow? Could he have bought with this paperwork and brought it home with him?
  9. Today
  10. The problem when speaking to people with 15 years of collecting experience ( @Alex A ) is that in 15 years they have basically looked at swords and still see only one thing. Very basic mentality and difficult to change the opinion, show them a beautiful bonzai and then they light up. Everyone has their own boat and different things rock them. To say Horimono are simple to make without having seen one made, to not have seen the Gassan in the Metropolitan Museum and not be awe struck or to never have owned, held and appreciated an Awataguchi Tadatsuna Nidai but comment so easily is a failing in 15 years of learning or "collecting"
  11. Hello Craig, Yes David is not the fastest to answer I agree. Not sure why, but you don't need to worry about your sword. He might just be busy and communicate a little. This year he did some little work for me, shipped back the sword to me in France and...Never asked to be paid although I asked him a few times to sent me his invoice. I have another sword I will sent him soon. I totally trust him and accepted he is just not a phone or email guy. Just be patient, he is a quiet type.
  12. At the moment, I don't think it is up to his family to decide. Likely it falls within the laws of Canada to determine who has control over certain things. That may or may not be family. It -Sucks-, but that is how it breaks down. It is slow enough in the USA [just assume 9 months], and almost certainly worse in Canada. The various parties may not be able to publicly speak on it until the law settles out. That might be 6 months from now, 12 months, or more. In the meantime, whatever Ray, Michael, and others can pry from the open source side of the web is most welcome.
  13. I just looked at a bunch of Kanbun Era swords online and it seems reasonable it could be that as well. I still think my sword curves more in the first 1/3 of the blade. Splitting hairs.
  14. So, I sent a sword & fittings to David McDonald at the beginning of last summer to have a new tsuka made, and here it's been almost a year now and I don't have my sword. More worryingly, I haven't had any update other than that he received it. I've emailed him a couple of times over the past few weeks, and called his phone (no answer, left a message), but I'm not getting any responses. I've mentioned that I'm just wanting to have him check in, that I'm not concerned that the work isn't done, but still nothing. This is just a showato blade, so there is no financial incentive for it to "go missing", but I'm getting a bit worried that something has happened and that my sword is lost. Does anyone have any insight into this situation, maybe there is an explanation? Is he sick, or on some long vacation? What should I do?
  15. Had a few offers of trade, but nothing I was interested in. Open to trade or cash offers.
  16. He said he bought it at a Sword Shop in Japan. That led me to believe he was the first one. I could be wrong.
  17. Some of those scratches look uniform. I'm not sure if the saya is the cause, or not. You can remove those light scratches easily. Should contact a togi.
  18. I'd have to respectfully disagree about it being "Fairly Straight". Perhaps the new pictures show the shape better? Sorry the pictures don't blow up well but larger files require more posts. I was just looking at a website about the "Changes in the shape of the Japanese Sword" https://Japan-forward.com/the-changes-in-the-shape-of-the-Japanese-sword/ and it most closely matched the 6th blade in the illustration which is a Muromachi blade like the PO told me this one was. Of course I could be wrong because who is to say that every sword made in a certain time period follows the exact same dimensions. I realize I'm here asking for opinions so I'll be listening to all of them. No offense meant.
  19. Dear Piers. From what I can see I think I would label your tsuba as Nagoya mono; the colour of the alloy, the nanako and the tagane marks around the nakago ana would support this. I imagine that the soaking in hot water would have removed some of the accumulated dirt and the fact that it softened the adhesive is a trick worth remembering. All the best.
  20. If it is on both sides of the blade in the exact same spot starting from the edge upwards, then the chance of it being hagire is drastically higher. But no, these are scratches from cutting something.
  21. Yep. When the sword was delivered to me, the Samurai mounts in the original photos turned out to not fit the sword--at all. A tsuka from some other sword was slid onto the nakago--the hole in the tsuka wasn't in the right spot, and wasn't even close. The saya wasn't right either. I contacted the seller to ask what was up with the mounts, and he told me he had wanted to keep the original gunto mounts, because they were so unusual. I told him, of course, that I needed the original gunto mounts so negotiated an additional price for them. Glad to have the original koshirae and sword back together. What a beauty. --Matt
  1. Load more activity
×
×
  • Create New...