Jump to content

Stegel

Members
  • Posts

    348
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    8

Stegel last won the day on January 11

Stegel had the most liked content!

Reputation

385 Excellent

6 Followers

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location:
    Melbourne Australia
  • Interests
    Type 95 NCO swords

Profile Fields

  • Name
    E.M

Recent Profile Visitors

741 profile views
  1. The owner states in his 3rd paragraph, that the tsuka looks to be in poor shape, but did not take photo's before restitching the leather wrap back on. here's a better pic of the pommel/sarute. The tsuba is very rough in my opinion too. This sword should be an Iijima product (not Kobe), with more likely a round steel tsuba. I know F&G mention 'emergency' field cast tsukas being provided for 'field repairs'.... perhaps this is one of them, but i would like to see more before making any call like that. The fact that the menuki screw is missing bothers me, and casts doubts in my mind of any field repair. Looking at the studs used on the leather scabbard cover also makes me think that something is not quite right there also.
  2. The sword is not genuine, it is made up from original parts. The fuchi does not belong with this sword and neither does the habiki looking at extra pictures over at war relics, i would go so far as to say that the originality of the tsuka and tsuba is also doubtful.
  3. I have a few of these and i haven't seen any with Star stamps at all, lots of other stamps, but not these.
  4. Here's a new addition to my collection. Notice the 2nd and 3rd Kanji order is reversed..... very strange
  5. Bruce, i think that's your moustache from a few years back!! Hehe
  6. Hi Rob, I'm with you in that i thought for sure the sword i have was a post war 'bubba' job, now yours is the second one i have seen in all my collecting time. In Bruce's other thread i had mine also included in the photo, but merely wanted to show a range of scabbard colours i have seen and own. Having owned quite a few black scabbard nco's, i didn't see the big problem with them and had my doubts with all the negativity surrounding them. All references in English give just the basic Olive drab from factory description, nothing else, and yet clearly others do exist, even Nickel plated ones, but they are not mentioned either. When the IJA Camouflage Manual was discussed over at the WRF, it describes the 4 BASIC Colours used for camouflage purposes only. I looked into them from the Modellers veiwpoint ( they are meticulous on detail and historical accuracy) and made up the colour chart which i posted in Bruces thread. We all know that other colours were used, such as yellow, orange, red, the whites and blacks. The 'Red Bean' also gets a mention by Nick over at WRF, but all these are not the 4-Basic Camouflage colours, so make of that what you will. Anyway, to make a long story short, i began to look into the other colours and found a huge variety.... Early war, Late War, even the AIr Wing which was part of the IJA but the IJN had its own. There are LOTS of colours. When i made the comment i was referring to the colour itself, and i still stand by this comment. There were 4 different Naval arsenals that performed ship building and re-fitting of ships. Each of these had their own distinct colour version of greys, blues etc. There is a huge variation in the greys and what is a standard colour compared to a 'camouflage' colour is out of my scope for now as we would need IJN manuals to be able to go further. Here is a chart of the 4 colours used by the shipbuilding arsenals, although not shown, the first one has 4 variants, the second one 3, and the third one 2. Also a photo mix of my 'Grey' type 95. Before i forget, it's good that Thomas asked for your serial numbers, although your blade is Kobe (Ichi), the scabbard is from Iijima (by serial numbers) which is still a Tokyo Arsenal sub contractor. Mine is also an Iijima produced sword (matching numbers) and also Grey painted over the Olive Drab original paint. Just for interest i thought i'd share another recent find with you here. This time a Suya produced sword(again Tokyo Arsenal), but it has a Nickel plated Tsuba and 'Blue' scabbard. It appears to have been stripped prior to the blue being applied, however there are traces of brown under the scabbard throat. My understanding is that the IJN, didn't issue NCO's with swords, however, their Land Garrisons and NLF may have been different...they were essentially infantry under Naval Command. I have a Type 98 with black painted wooden scabbard and black suede combat cover in my collection, it came with a Sam Brown style belt aswell, all from a vet who acquired it in New Guinea from a NLF member. I remember reading that a lot of these were re-posted with IJA units towards the end of the war, but don't quote me just yet, as i need to find more references and could be wrong. Perhaps there could be a link here to explain some of these strange scabbard colours we have. Otherwise, it's all just Post War 'Bubba' activity at it's best.
  7. Thanks for sharing Thomas, It seems Japan and Thailand sourced items from Germany in the early days. I have what i believe is a Japanese made "Type 32" style sword, made specifically for the Thai military. Thought i'd share it here as it seems appropriate. Hope you all enjoy.
  8. Great find Bill !! Personally i believe the story, as i remember my Mother telling me how BAD it was straight after the war, shortages were peaking in almost everything till after the clean up and economy rising again. The 10lbs of sugar would have been worth a small fortune at the time, it would get you other things in a barter deal and keep your family from starvation.... worth more than a sword which won't feed your famiy and would end up being confiscated eventually, leaving you with nothing! Just my opinion. I'm with Steve and Marco, please show us more of the blade and smith details. I have a Generals sword also, but it was surrendered in Malaya, and the British were a bit more exact in highlighting these things especially from surrender ceremonies. here's the plaque on mine. The blade is an old Shinto mumei, but i have the note the general left with it. Steve, i love reading your comments, great work!! sometimes they really make my day!
  9. If we consider the 1943 IJA camouflage document for static and mobile weapons (which also includes Small Arms) as posted and explained by Nick Komiya on the Warrelics forum, i think you can see that of the 4 basic colours mentioned, the 'Hay' (Dead Grass 枯草色 Karekusa-Iro), is the closest to resembling the 'gold' that we are talking about here. Perhaps it was the only available paint, close enough to the dried grass/hay, and was therefore used instead. This colour was used in the grassy plains environment especially during the summer months. The top 4 colours were used prior to 1943, the black (not shown) was now no longer able to be used as an outline colour as it had been in Manchuria proir to the 1943 manual update. White (also not shown) got mentioned for the winter/snow environment, particularly with relation to reflective factors. Here you can see several different colours used on the type 95 scabbards, and sometimes even on the handles. Note the black outline used on the 3rd last sword. The RS scabbard was included as an example of colour used only. The 'Grey' at the end was only used in Naval colour schemes. Bruce, the winter camo swords you posted in post#3, are all mine except for the second one down.
  10. Bruce, another for your list... link here: https://www.militaria.co.za/nmb/topic/38007-a-little-help-please/
  11. There should be some little markings on the back of the tang (the top, near the collar and guard when held in hand). Take a picture of that also, it will give the series production number. Bruce Pennington has a database for these and a topic to read is called Attention Mantetsu owners .
  12. I may be showing my ignorance here, but this looks like an older blade to me, shinto / shin shinto period?
  13. Nice pick up Paul ! i noticed that the sarute barrel nut (which holds the handle to the blade) is actually a replacement. Whether it was an Arsenal re-work, or field repair, or even post war replacement by someone wanting to see if there was a signature is almost impossible to tell. The original barrel nuts were also made of copper. Would you be able to post a photo of the drag please? (an overhead shot, not on the angle as your other photos) It looks as if the brass plug is semi circular in appearance. Stephen, Dawsons book only lists #6561 as the highest 'observed' serial number, no photographic evidence unfortunately. The source is unknown, however, he mentions {various sources but primarily Donald Barnes}, who also assisted Fuller & Gregory with their list. His list also mentions the cross blade stamping of 501 (which is generally between the end of the bohi and the habiki) for this sword so i would be inclined to believe it is a real observation. The earliest Aluminium handled sword i have observed is #6756, so to answer your question directly..... Bruce is on the mark, as the cut off is somewhere inbetween!
×
×
  • Create New...