Jump to content

Kiipu

Gold Tier
  • Posts

    808
  • Joined

  • Days Won

    5

Kiipu last won the day on January 20

Kiipu had the most liked content!

Reputation

736 Excellent

About Kiipu

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location:
    United States

Profile Fields

  • Name
    Thomas

Recent Profile Visitors

947 profile views
  1. That is a first for the letter M. It looks like Mantetsu was only using two (2) digits in the beginning? Starting with the N-series, they went to three (3) digits? This could indicate that other letters such as A, B, D, E, ... , could be encountered in the future. C17 to C30 H14 M61 N1 to N408 @BANGBANGSAN, are there any other pictures of M61 available? Sorry Bruce, I just had to ask first!
  2. Trystan, I only have one on file and it was reported by @Brian. Below is the link so that you can compare it to the one above. If possible, have the owner look for a 江 on the nakago mune. Keep us informed of the results of your investigation. 隠岐國住沖光 = Oki kuni jū Okimitsu. 昭和二十年六月 = June 1945. Links Iwami Yoshikoyo Gendaito and Arsenal Stamps., Page #15
  3. Tenzoshan Tarenjo ... but more?
  4. Yes and I can narrow it down to late 1942 and early 1943. By early 1943, I mean prior to April 1943. I have never seen this marking before but it does look like 関 as Trystan indicated. Hard to tell what the second character is though without having another example to compare to. The other character on the wood handle liner looks like 大 which means "large". Victor, below are two links about Type 95s that you might enjoy looking at. Start with the first one and then move on to the second one. IJA Type 95 NCO Sword Info Short Development History of Type 95 Gunto
  5. I compared it to the other Kasuga that is dated May and I agree that they are the same style and cut. The sword in the OP then is dated May 1945 昭和二十年五月. For those that would like to look at the auction photographs, see the link below. I would like to extend my thanks to Trystan for locating the auction photographs. Japan -Harumoto - Type 98 -IJA WW2 officer katana, Shin gunto, gendaito - Sword
  6. Thank you for the photo-essay. As you already know, it is a mid-production Type 95 Military Sword that was made by Iijima, one of the main contractors for Kokura Arsenal.
  7. There is a 1965 book entitled Yasukuni 靖国. The National Diet Library (NDL) states it was authored and published by the Yasukuni kenshō-kai 靖国顕彰会 and is 248 pages long. I compared pictures of your book to others and this is the book you have. However, one book was dated 1964 so there could be different editions or printings of it.
  8. Visually, the dimensions of these two swords are totally different. Would it be possible to get nagasa and nakago measurements of the two swords on the right, serials セ2430 and い1170? Also, what is the blade width and thickness at the ha & mune machi? It looks like the fittings and scabbards are of different measurements as well. Almost as if they are not interchangeable. Not interested in measurements but would like your opinion whether they are or not.
  9. @Stegel & @Shamsy The leather handle cover has been taken off and pictures taken. Strange type 95 gunto.
  10. The goal was a nice, shiny souvenir sword for sale by the PX. Back then, the United States Army used the term "war trophy" or "war trophies" for military items acquired from the enemy. Hence the wording used to describe these swords after the war. Whatever parts that could be sourced were used so long as they could be made to look good. Once all the wartime parts were used up, then newly made parts were used. The contract would not have specified a certain pattern of sword to be made, just that it had eye appeal and was saleable. These swords are as stated by another collector the book end to an era. The last swords made in Imperial Japan, not as weapons, but as souvenirs for the occupationaires. After reading hundreds of pages of archive documents, only one company was making swords after the war, Tenshōzan. The Japan Sword Company did not make these swords and could not get involved in any form of production until the peace treaty was signed in 1952.
  11. As this is not an army contract blade, a simplified date format could be used, in this case, 昭一七 [1942]. Mal, Sesko san specifies the gendaitō source material he used at the link below. New: Swordsmiths Of Japan – 3 Volumes
  12. Good show Dan! Feel free to start a thread on your wood handled NCO. We will be more than glad to give you our learned opinions about it.
  13. @md02geist & @Nihonto Chicken If either of you by chance still have the blades linked to above, can you check to see if they are star-stamped? The star is usually high up on the tang, sometimes under the habaki.
  14. Chief Editor Trystan has pointed out an error that I made in the quote above. I cut and pasted the wrong kanji characters so change 興南一誠 to 興亜一心. The Editor-in-Chief has reprimanded me and told me I was waaay overpaid for these kind of mistakes! See below for the revised text. "Ohmura thinks the blades marked as 満鐵鍛造之 were from the Nan-Man Army Arsenal 南滿陸軍造兵廠 while the blades marked as 興亜一心 were from the Sword Factory of Dairen Railway Workshop, South Manchuria Railway Co., Ltd., 南満洲鉄道株式会社大連鉄道工場刀剣製作所. So your question appears correct in that they coexisted."
  15. Thanks SteveM, learn something new everyday around here.
×
×
  • Create New...