Jump to content

Stegel

Members
  • Posts

    324
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    7

Everything posted by Stegel

  1. Welcome Thomas Thanks for the nice intro and background story. Did your Dad actually have a type 95 or was it the type 98? The one you have shown would have been made by the sub contractor Kobe for the Tokyo Arsenal and would have used the earlier logo of a 'K' in a cherry blossom. The Steel collar did not lend itself well to Stampings like the Copper ones , so it is rare to see any on these. Here's a pic of what yours could have looked like if it didn't use the steel fitting.
  2. The stamps are correct and also in the correct order. Rob nearly got it right, but as BangBang has shown, the fuchi cannot be reassembled upside down. If you look carefully, the whole 'SET' of stamps is upside down. Bruce is right, it looks like human error to me too. A picture is worth a thousand words so i got a chance to play with some software and made this up.
  3. Thanks Rob, That makes me feel a bit better! Got to save some pennies and i should be able to cover that, wish it was still offered today!
  4. Here's one from the Osaka Iron Works, a ship building company. ( O. I .W) Couldn't help but notice how similar to the SMR logo it is. Hope no smiths made swords here during their lunch breaks and that we may have miss identified it as a manchurian piece!
  5. Recently come across this online and thought you guys here might like it. It's an advertisement from an old 1934 travel magazine, obviously aimed at the well off tourists of the time. I don't know the exact value in today's terms but i think it would be quite a few years wages for me! Lots of ads for Japanese companies, some with logo's that might interest a few. Hope you guys enjoy it.
  6. Some interesting comments, so i thought i'd add to the mix. I believe the current market value for these is $750 to $1300, obviously the minty ones are at the higher end. This is from actual Auctions if you consider fleabay only. The ones in this range seem to be moving, there are sellers who shoot over the mark but have the 'make an offer' option, these take a little longer, sometimes even months, but eventually sell to an agreed offer. Lastly there are the dreamers, they shoot at the stars when aiming for the moon. It is like they have been hit with a high greed factor and will not budge, others tend to join in also asking some ridiculous prices. Just like Real Estate agents, these sellers are the ones who are 'artificially' driving the prices up. These tend to remain unsold for many months if not nearly years Don't get me wrong, pristine/unique examples will always command a higher price due to demand, so you get some selling at higher than normal prices. Currently, there are some average swords being offered at (what i consider to be), very high 'fixed' prices. On the same note, some very nice pieces are going to auction at low starts and reasonable finish prices. If i was looking to buy, these are the ones i would be looking at. Don't forget that there are other sources to get these from, Fleabay is not your only option.
  7. Neil And Bruce, A great summary of the subject. This thread has been thoroughly enjoyable to read and follow. Thanks to all for the hard investigative work! (You all know who you are)
  8. Here's a different encircled anchor which i don't think is here. It is found on training bayonets. I don't think the other anchor is the Toyokawa stamp
  9. I'm sure you'll find the handle itself is not painted, they are usually raw wood or with a varnish coat. When used and worn they have a stained look to them. The scabbards can vary in paint colour, from the OD green to brown, i have one in a grey also. i have re-posted the first picture in the OP, with slight adjustment to colour and vibrance, you can see the handle is not painted.
  10. Here's one you don't see very often. I believe it to be an IJA Gunto backsling.
  11. I agree with Kippu and Bruce on this one, Blade has been cleaned and last digit being faintly struck, was removed. A nicer picture Cliff, sharper and higher resolution in better lighting would help further. I have added some examples from the serial number range which we suspect your sword is from, and there are some with the last digit being very faintly struck for you to see. The scabbard is the first that i have seen with 2 digits, i have seen them with 3 and the orientation of the numbers is correct, however the blades are all in the 300k range. BangBangSan has a few aswell, i tried to find the thread where he posted but had no luck. So i believe the sword is a Pattern 5, with the last digit of the serial number missing (possibly to over polishing in the past), the scabbard i tend to think is mismatched with another from the 300k serial range, just prior to the introduction of the Pattern 6 version from the Jinsen Arsenal. These have wooden scabbards which are not numbered, and the handle although appearing similar, is more thicker and larger. BTW- Geoff, please post some clear photos of your swords numbers, 5 digits doesn't sound right to me at the moment.
  12. These Jinsen Arsenal swords were made in the last few months of the war before its end in August 1945. To date i have only seen them in the serial number range of 300k to 302k, so only some 2000 were actually made if you go by that. So they are 'rarer' than the more highly prized (and priced) 1st Pattern Copper Handled version, where some 6500 were only made.
  13. Thanks for some better photo's JR after your last post. This is the 6th distinctive pattern of the type 95 model. As Thomas said made by the Jinsen Arsenal, not Nagoya, and i agree with him that the stampings are correct. It differs to the previous pattern by having the serial numbers in the 300k range, instead of the 200k range. The knurled/ cross hatch handle is also more bulkier than before, with more finer knurling . With this pattern, it is the first time we get to see the wooden scabbard which was the replacement for the metal ones. You will not find any serial numbers on the scabbard, for some reason this practice was discontinued with this model, so only on the blade itself. The next two patterns only had the arsenal inspection stamps and NO serial numbers on the blade, as well as the scabbard. Looking at yours, it does appear to be a bit messy, however over-stamping was common on these, especially with the first digit, 3 over the 1. If you get a chance and get a good look, you should find more inspection stamps on both the scabbard and sword fittings. (ヘ) and maybe get a nice sharp picture of the serial number itself. As Rob and Bruce also mentioned, there is not much to see under the handle if you remove it, and there is a good chance it may not go back together nice and tight again, i personally would leave it alone, especially since it appears to be a family heirloom of yours. You will never get these 'papered' as they are all machine made, not traditional, so 'nihonto' experts will not be able to tell you much more.
  14. It is a late war NCO sword, from what I can tell, Pattern 6 wooden handle with wooden scabbard. Serial numbers start at the 300k mark for these. They are not very common and desirable for collectors of Type 95 swords. Please post some clearer photos here, you will find more info in other threads on this forum and also over at the warrelics forum.
  15. From what I can see, I believe it to be a polish replica
  16. Great work BangBangSan! The seller of the original was initially asking $1200 back in October. The Handle came from this sale, https://www.ebay.com/itm/WW2-Japanese-NCO-OFFICERS-Katana-SWORD-No-Scabbard-War-Bring-Back-Make-Offer-/274683036317?hash=item3ff462829d%3Ag%3AZDgAAOSwB1RgKJA4&nma=true&si=Fqt8v0ReL%2FgRvp7smL77g14iJXI%3D&orig_cvip=true&nordt=true&rt=nc&_trksid=p2047675.l2557 Now the monkey is also selling on the bare blade after stripping the handle. https://www.ebay.com/itm/wwII-Japanese-Army-officer-NCO-SWORD-blade-only/114737303547?hash=item1ab6e04ffb:g:XcIAAOSwoOVgWUEy
  17. Welcome Elco, You are right in it being a legitimate Nagoya Arsenal sword. It is the 'Rinji' pattern, that is due to demand for metals such as Copper and Brass for other areas in the war effort, the Brass guard (tsuba) was replaced with a plain round steel version, as were the washers and screws and tassel ring. Some came out with the copper collar (fuchi) where the Arsenal and Contractor stamps are placed, yours, had this also changed with a steel one. Due to the hardness of the steel, it caused issues with the stamping process, some are faintly seen, but generally the stamping was omitted on these versions. As it has the Locking mechanism at the Top of the handle, it is the third pattern in the type 95 range. It was made under the Kokura Administration of Arsenals for Sword Production, so before 1942. After this time, each Arsenal was in charge of its own production with their own allotted serial number ranges. As a general guide i would place it being made about April/May 1942. Not long after, when Nagoya was under self Administration, it changed to the Side locking mechanism and began producing only this variant. ( firstly Aluminium Handles , then the wooden 'pineapple' Handled swords- all side locking) I looked into the 'nut' for the screw in the handle, and yes it looked a bit odd to me at first also, but having checked on other swords of the same variation (steel screw/nut), in the same serial number range, i can confirm it is also legit. Overall it is a nice example and you should have nothing to worry about. You can find more information on these at Ohmura's Web page here: http://ohmura-study.net/957.html It will give you a good primer on these and many other models.
  18. The brown i see at the drag is what i believe to be 'rust'. It hasn't been confirmed as paint or anything else at the moment. I DID NOT see Brown paint. Here i will quote myself from post#3, where i was asking the question: Clifford is lucky in having providence via family history and has confirmed that the sword had a black saya from about 1949/50. This is from his Mothers recollections. Now Three possibilities exist: 1-Genuine Black saya from Arsenal. 2-Period War repaint, either at Arsenal, or in the Field of battle (which is generally more obvious as such.) 3-Post War repaint - (upto 1949/50)possibly done by his grandfather for reasons unknown, but not a common practice so soon after the war i would think, but not unreasonable. Not one of these has yet been proven, but more to the point, neither have any been disproven. Now with the question of Black paint being used on Scabbards. Firstly it was used on the type32 production, and is found on Type98 and 97's, so why is it a definite NO for type95's????? Now i know everyone has a view on this, but in fairness lets be honest and not misquote to further our cause. Here's the 1943 weapons Camouflage manual thread posted by Nick at Warrelics, which is the main source of this: Japanese-armys-1943-weapons-camouflage-manual In post #10, i asked about black being used for camouflage purposes, his response in post#11 was NO, the manual denies this possibility, but this is in reference to 'Camouflage' only. This statement rather only denies possibility 2 -in the field, at the time of the manuals release. The option of an Arsenal produced black scabbard is not part of the scope of the document. Then in relation to provisional launch documentation of 1935, he only uncovered that issues existed with the actual paint finish itself (black was not specified here) The level of Gloss and general paint durability inparticular, made them think about scabbard covers as an alternative solution, and he goes on to say-' This is in 1935. Yet observations of type 95 swords (which began production in 1937, 2yrs after the initial mandate) show that the Tokyo Arsenal, used a matte black whereas, Nagoya after 1943 had used a gloss black in some limited production, both used other colors of course. These observations include all three of the possibilities mentioned prior. Nagoya's use of Gloss, contradicts the manual, however, it's worth noting that one is a production environment, while the other being the manual, refers to the field environment with camouflage only in mind. It's also worth noting that Option 3 - post war repaint, particularly one which targets Nagoya swords ONLY, is highly unlikely. Care must be taken not have a conclusion by hand picking data which suits, but to consider all data before making any conclusions. Back to the original sword in this post. The texture of the paint is interesting and understandable now. If it is not too much trouble Clifford, could you please post some close up photos of the scabbard drag, its sides and around the throat/hanger area please. A great piece of family history you have!
  19. Yes, good call on the date, i put it at April 1940. Have a read of the link Bruce gave you, it should get you familiarised with this model. I can't tell from your photos but does there appear to be any different paint under the rather rough appearing black ? The drag looks like it has a coating of rust, with perhaps some remains of a brown??
  20. Maybe expand your board and include a Kai Gunto so you’ve also got Navy involved. it really depends on whether or not you’re happy with a representative from each area or you could go deeper into a specific one such as the NCO”s for example. Also I believe the Japanese way of displaying them is with the handles at the left. More of a peace time non aggressive thing, as it makes it harder for you to grab one out and start Slicing away! Nice collection.
  21. I place it at about February 1940
  22. OK, Thanks Bruce. It was just a thought at the time of seeing it.
×
×
  • Create New...