Jump to content


  • Posts

  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won


Everything posted by Stegel

  1. I was auto logged off.... this part is missing: Read it as the third last paragraph in my reply please.
  2. Chris, I'm sorry, i'm afraid that i have misled you earlier with the date i gave, I thought i could trust my memory but as i'm geting a bit long in the tooth, i should keep my mouth closed and check first! I've had a chance to check the date range and can say it was made in fiscal year of 1941, not 1940. About Mid 1941 to be more accurate. Checking my records has shown nothing from this contractor in this range, so your's is the first for me. Iijima had a production run before, and after yours. Normally you find the black screws come along with the black collars (Fuchi), and brass screws with the copper/brown fuchi's on which the Arsenal stampings are visible ( this is true for both brass and steel tsuba's/guards) All of the Iijima swords at that range, have the Brass screw fitted, but as the Rinji Specs (plain steel black tsuba/guards and fuchi/collars) have been made a long time prior to yours, it isn't unreasonable to think that perhaps it was assembled this way, especially if they were running short on parts. It is also reasonable to assume that this may have been a repair, possibly out in the field of combat, as the brass screws are known to have a tendency to shear and break easily. (especially the early ones) Having said this, i do find it odd that you have a black steel screw with a rather large diameter(most unusual), larger than any i have observed and a brass nut holding it in place. This is a first for me that i can think of. I'll keep looking to see if i come across any others like this. For now, i wouldn't worry too much as overall, it is a very nice sword, and i really like the darker 'jungle' green coloured scabbard, it isn't a very common one to come across as most are the usual drab olive brown.
  3. Nice sword and welcome to the Japanese side of collecting! The ‘2’ is the correct font used by this contractor in the serial number range you have. the ‘4’ is also normal
  4. Nice sword. i agree with the 1940 , however I would say it’s the fiscal year 1940 which includes he first quarter of 1941. i would be confident in saying Feb/Mar 1941 as the serial number is right at the end of the years production. The screw does appear to be a bit odd, so I’ll check with other swords in the same range from the same sub-contractor
  5. Nice group Hamish, also the one on sale appears very nice.
  6. Hello Dave, You have a lovely example there, the serial numbers tell me it is early 1941 manufacture, and as Bruce indicated it is the later (not earlier- earlier used 'K' not '-') Kobe subcontractor who made it. This contractor is known to have used the 'greenish' paint on the handle as well as the more commonly seen brown. Measure the tsuba, as it should only be the 9mm variant at that stage of production. The 11mm were only for the Copper handled and the very early Aluminium until stock ran out. (a few years before yours was made) The serial numbers for this model will only appear on the blade itself, and the scabbard throat. (whereas the drag is stamped on the type 32's instead of the throat). From your pictures, I would consider this to be an excellent to near mint example, with a bonus original tassel... very nice find. Definitely not a Chinese copy or otherwise repainted. Judging by today's market, i would think this one would easily go for over the $1000 mark -due to it's condition, so i hope you picked it up cheap! And finally, yes they are reasonably Well made, i agree with Bruce and Trystan, the Tokyo Arsenal made Type 95's are cleaner and crisper overall compared to the Nagoya and later Jinsen made swords. Congratulations and check out the link Trystan gave you for more info on these in general.
  7. Very Interesting, and a nice find John. Dawson mentions zig-zag stitching, but he hasn't shown us an example. Do we 'assume' it to be the same as an Army Generals in appearance?? From what i see of your very nice example is more of a 'band' in one direction, and a haze in the other. So not a true zig-zag when viewed vertically from above. Does it appear to be made of silk as we would expect, or a cotton?? I have an example which i found on a Pattern7 NCO sword, which i believe is cotton, not silk, as it doesn't have the 'shine' to it . Mine is a darker colour but the stitching has more of a haphazard appearance than a 'zig-zag'. Up close it has a 'fur' like look of a worn rope. Untortunately, the actual tassels had been cut off. (which i had heard was one of the practices some Japanese did upon surrendering their swords) I think DaveR is right though, it needs to be mentioned in the Navy uniform regs, until then i think we keep our fingers crossed and put it down to a manufacturing anomaly. The nature of the weave itself, lends it to diagonal threads and hence zig-zag like stitches, when one or more spools of thread in a different shade are used. I hope all collectors are scrambling to see what they have, and more of these show up! I've never actually heard of this with navy tassels before, but now yours is only the second example i've ever seen. What other references apart from Dawson mention this?
  8. Looks nice to me, are there any other pictures on the listing?? Seeing the full tang would be handy, to see if any stamps are there, then also the asking price would be handy to know, what is it?
  9. Hi BangBangSan, Check this link: Mukden It gives the complete history, is it incorrect?? as it states the symbol on the rifle was Proofmark of Mukden Arsenal between 1918-1931
  10. Thought i'd mention that the screw described, is different between the Copper handled Pattern 1 and the Aluminium Handled Pattern 2. (not talking about the type 94/98 screw) It is longer by a few millimetres in the pattern2
  11. Here's a photo of the tang on one of mine to compare with the original swords tang. Identical except for the repair on the topic piece. I am experienced with metal work/welding etc and in my opinion it appears to have been brazed, not welded, as can be seen by the slag and residues left over from being coated in flux. I would not think that this is not a repair done 'in period' ... remember war is raging, swords are in short supply and who's going to look under there anyway? I think this could also be true 'post war' but not my first choice. The tang phot was the smallest in size and would have been nicer if it wasn't. An 'in hand inspection' would be ideal and help date the repair better. To Vayo, you are correct in saying any welding/ heat applied would render the blade in need of re-tempering, however, it is possible it do repairs such as this. The key here is the location... the extreme tip of the tang, a wrapped wet cloth would be enough, this is evidenced by the limited range shown in the heat 'rainbow'
  12. No, not x-ray vision, i wish! In fact i found the original sellers pictures quite reasonable quality even at the small size of the files. They showed enough to see the details of the whole sword. Here's the pics to preserve the thread and make it useful for future readers. You should be able to see 2532 quite clearly. In my opinion, it is a reasonably good piece, even if it has a mismatched scabbard. Depending on the price, it could be a good addition to a new collector until something better comes along.
  13. Just for your info guys.....that particular sword surfaced one day earlier over at Gunboards Forum: https://www.gunboards.com/threads/Japanese-sword-found-in-the-trash.291010/#post-2361496 before showing up at warrelics the next day. A great find and the fellow was very excited as nearly everyone else was for him too! This was November 2012 ! When found it had NO scabbard as you can read in the links. The next time it made an appearance, was in a dealers site in March 2019. Here it amazingly now had a matching scabbard, as can be seen here now: The likely hood of actually HAVING the scabbard and finding the CORRECT sword would HAVE TO BE A VERY LONG SHOT in my opinion. Looks like a good job ,but the fonts are the give away clues to me. Here's the sales pitch from back in March 2019: After 7 years i cannot point fingers at the dealer directly, so have refrained from actually naming him here.
  14. Well, i think i entered the twilight zone by reading this thread.... the stamping on the blade is 2532.... not 2552 !! The Tang is original, with repaired end.
  15. It's all COOL, just Shakin' da tree BOSS !! Shakin da tree BOSS.mp4
  16. i was writing a reply as he sent his response.........sorry if you take it the wrong way.
  17. "Sword humour" - nice! and wasn't wasted on me! Unfortunately went straight over the heads of some people. Contained tang stamps so has relevance here, and also 35 .. which would be model 95 and the throw off. The give away was in the last statement ->(On a serious note.... Yes, that's an old thread. I've already got that referenced away. Very interesting scabbard and haven't seen any other like it since.
  18. Last one, an ordinary 'Normal' tsuba, but with the same loop 'appendage' added It has the first seppa moulded as part of the tsuba, so perhaps it was intended, but never got to be used in the Iida latch set up
  19. One more.... so far they all have different numbers stamped, probably like seppa numbering, used in the initial fit outs?
  20. Here's an Army one, notice the second mekugi position in the handle not being used (1st pic)
  21. While transferring files after a computer melt down, i came across these, i'm sure i've posted them before, but thought i'd add them here also. It seems there this latch method was not reserved just for Army use, the Navy got to use these aswell. I found these posted on a forum some 5 years ago Edit- found the forum , it was Gunboards.
  22. @ Stephen.... Hehehe, i have those moments too sometimes! I'm also getting used to this new format. Hale, Thats a very nice sword for your first one! and welcome to the asylum! Lol As Mr Gunto said.. they can become quite addictive, so watch out! Depending on how hard the bug bites, you could be an addict like us real soon. I've just seen the next pattern with steel tsuba in the For Sale section, just FYI. Good luck with your collecting and keep reading here on the forum, you'll pick up some good info along the way.
  23. Very nice Copper handled type 95 you got there Neil! In the early stages of production, and a carry over issue from the type 32's, was the problem of corrosion with scabbards. Some very few had a grey primer below the top coat, while others had what appears to be a 'gold wash' applied. The application has the appearance of being an electroplating style and not sprayed on type. This has been mentioned in F&G and has been found only on the very first patterns. I have a similar 'gold/brass' one in the 4000 range. These are very desirable in my opinion. I have actually seen this sword in hand some years back,( before you snapped it up!) and it has good provenance and a real beautiful patina on the copper handle..... very nice!!
  • Create New...