Jump to content

Dave R

Members
  • Posts

    1,515
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    12

Everything posted by Dave R

  1. If you mean this, it's just missing the mouth piece that would conceal this.
  2. It looks low end but genuine to me. Blade made out of bar stock, cheap fittings, and late war. A readable date is a point in its favour, Chinese inscriptions are usually nonsense. Officers bought these out of their own money, and the official set price was 80 jpy which went nowhere in 1944.
  3. In the above case, I wonder if this was a busy no nonsense mans version of the piquet weight sword.
  4. I am pretty certain that this is a post war shotgun job using genuine parts, and a poorly made modern cover to the saya.
  5. Thank you for posting these, it does my heart good to see that bargains are still to be found.
  6. Souvenir swords were being made even as the war was still ongoing.
  7. I would call the top one out as being a mix of fake and original parts, as we have seen so often before. The tang and the wrap are all wrong, and the seppa look to have been crudely altered to fit. The Rinji looks OK, but better photos needed. The wrap is an amateur job and the proportions are odd. I would not buy either from these photos.
  8. Something I found interesting some time ago. In the 17th century the Dutch traders were in no doubt about the quality of Japanese blades and one comment was that they cut up a western blade as though it were a flag (a type of reed). They also bought, and traded or gave as gifts some of these blades to customers in the West! During the Crimean War the Royal Navy sent an expedition to the Eastern end of the Russian Empire, and they used some Japanese ports as bases for resupply, there is an interesting account of this (Notes on the late expedition against the Russian settlements) . Again mention is made of the quality of Japanese blades, and unsuccessful efforts made to buy them. There is an anecdote in this about some good natured swordplay on one of the ships with a samurai, and the samurai's blade came off the worst! The writer comments that he would have liked to know if this was a particularly poor nihonto, or a particularly good naval sword. He does mention that the Western blade was an officers sword made by Wilkinson . Japanese blades were made as they always had been, Western blades had moved on quite considerably!
  9. You might get more relevant feedback here.... Ethnographic Arms & Armour - Ethnographic Weapons
  10. A lot of older blades were taken to war, and very few of them were heirlooms. For the most part they were donated by families to the military, or bought from specialist dealers. There are some detailed conversations on this forum about the subject.
  11. Turn it around, the blade has a normal distal taper to improve handling with an expanded reinforced point.
  12. The pieces of newspaper will be just that, folded bits of random paper used to give a better shape to the binding. I have seen cut wood shavings used for the same job on a WW2 era shin-gunto. The search term to use is hishigami. The perpendicular marks could be "ashi", breaks in the hamon to stop cracks spreading along the edge, but I reckon they are marks left from random cutting stuff up. A lot happens to a sword in 80 years. Did you find any stamps anywhere on the tang?
  13. I think it's a fake, probably not even Chinese.
  14. From what I can see from the photo's it's a fairly typical Seki made late war shin-gunto. The apparent reinforces on the tsuka are more likely paper or wood-shaving shims, glued over the same to protect the ito from the rough nodules of such, which is standard. Better pics are needed before anything else can be said about it. I cannot see a hamon at all, no apparent stamps, and one of the pics is distorted as though from a copier.
  15. I would like to see how it was mounted, personal opinion... a blade was O-suriage until it was an unusable stub, and otherwise went into the armoury as an Okashi-To aka Satsuma blade. I have one just like it.
  16. Also very traditional, though usually on Tanto rather than Katana. I had one of the two piece screw type turn up in an order from Japan of sarute barrels.
  17. Regarding Habaki, when the type 95 was introduced there was a need for a catch up programme because a lot of them were needed all at once. As a result there was a mass conversion of type 32 to type 95. Mr Komiya covers it in some depth on https://www.warrelics.eu/forum/Japanese-militaria/ . How long did the conversion programme last, and was it restarted late in the war. When resources are stretched the habaki is a good candidate for being missed off. (I have seen a genuine Edo era Satsuma/Okashi To where the habaki was no more than a piece of sheet brass wrapped round the base of the blade.)
  18. Personal opinion, I think the date of the blade is a clue here. The bombing campaign had obliterated most of the factories in Japan by this time with the result that production was dispersed to the extreme, and handwork was replacing machine production. Someone got a very nice (replacement) blade almost by accident, because that was all that was available. Regarding the polish, another signed and dated gendai field pickup from the Pacific campaign was found to have been finished on a buffer during production in Japan. Desperate times, desperate measures.
  19. I am thinking along the lines of Buko-zukuri, to Kyu-Gunto and then Shin-Gunto and finally US occupation. I doubt that the forging down to a screw tang would be done by a bored US Soldier. We have seen similar before.
  20. Nothing wrong with the colour of the saya, I have one the same. According to Mr Komiya over on Japanese Militaria this is a custom order job for an officer with "pretensions" seen more usually pre or early war. This might be a clue as to the other variations seen here. Gunto saya swap over quite easily with Gunto blades in my experience, so this could be a replacement blade.
  21. This is all I have, though I have asked for more information.
  22. Turned up on another forum. I reckon these are type 95 with stripped and polished tsuka, or painted gold!
  23. Are you sure it's for a Shin-Gunto. It's a fairly traditional shape and may be a fair bit older.
  24. It depends on where you are going to take your collecting, for fun or for investment. I collect for fun, and bought my first Nihonto for peanuts (£4. 10s) well battered, but a much enjoyed piece. I would avoid Ebay nowadays as it is the haunt of deceivers as well as honest sellers. There are swords for sale here, and quite a few pro dealers are on the internet, but basic research is necessary, and for that I recommend the internet. Books are lovely, but expensive the 'net is free. Here on NMB is a good start, but there are many other sites to peruse. Good hunting!
×
×
  • Create New...