Jump to content

Dave R

Members
  • Posts

    1,494
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    11

Dave R last won the day on June 12

Dave R had the most liked content!

Reputation

1,579 Excellent

4 Followers

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location:
    UK

Profile Fields

  • Name
    David Rushwoth

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I think it's a fake, probably not even Chinese.
  2. From what I can see from the photo's it's a fairly typical Seki made late war shin-gunto. The apparent reinforces on the tsuka are more likely paper or wood-shaving shims, glued over the same to protect the ito from the rough nodules of such, which is standard. Better pics are needed before anything else can be said about it. I cannot see a hamon at all, no apparent stamps, and one of the pics is distorted as though from a copier.
  3. I would like to see how it was mounted, personal opinion... a blade was O-suriage until it was an unusable stub, and otherwise went into the armoury as an Okashi-To aka Satsuma blade. I have one just like it.
  4. Also very traditional, though usually on Tanto rather than Katana. I had one of the two piece screw type turn up in an order from Japan of sarute barrels.
  5. Regarding Habaki, when the type 95 was introduced there was a need for a catch up programme because a lot of them were needed all at once. As a result there was a mass conversion of type 32 to type 95. Mr Komiya covers it in some depth on https://www.warrelics.eu/forum/Japanese-militaria/ . How long did the conversion programme last, and was it restarted late in the war. When resources are stretched the habaki is a good candidate for being missed off. (I have seen a genuine Edo era Satsuma/Okashi To where the habaki was no more than a piece of sheet brass wrapped round the base of the blade.)
  6. Personal opinion, I think the date of the blade is a clue here. The bombing campaign had obliterated most of the factories in Japan by this time with the result that production was dispersed to the extreme, and handwork was replacing machine production. Someone got a very nice (replacement) blade almost by accident, because that was all that was available. Regarding the polish, another signed and dated gendai field pickup from the Pacific campaign was found to have been finished on a buffer during production in Japan. Desperate times, desperate measures.
  7. I am thinking along the lines of Buko-zukuri, to Kyu-Gunto and then Shin-Gunto and finally US occupation. I doubt that the forging down to a screw tang would be done by a bored US Soldier. We have seen similar before.
  8. Nothing wrong with the colour of the saya, I have one the same. According to Mr Komiya over on Japanese Militaria this is a custom order job for an officer with "pretensions" seen more usually pre or early war. This might be a clue as to the other variations seen here. Gunto saya swap over quite easily with Gunto blades in my experience, so this could be a replacement blade.
  9. This is all I have, though I have asked for more information.
  10. Turned up on another forum. I reckon these are type 95 with stripped and polished tsuka, or painted gold!
  11. Are you sure it's for a Shin-Gunto. It's a fairly traditional shape and may be a fair bit older.
  12. It depends on where you are going to take your collecting, for fun or for investment. I collect for fun, and bought my first Nihonto for peanuts (£4. 10s) well battered, but a much enjoyed piece. I would avoid Ebay nowadays as it is the haunt of deceivers as well as honest sellers. There are swords for sale here, and quite a few pro dealers are on the internet, but basic research is necessary, and for that I recommend the internet. Books are lovely, but expensive the 'net is free. Here on NMB is a good start, but there are many other sites to peruse. Good hunting!
  13. I would look up David Thatcher... https://yoroi.uk/
  14. There is a bronze age sword, now in a museum that was collected from a UK farm labourer over a century ago. He was using it as a hedging tool and the collector bought it off him there and then. Similarly my first Sikkin-Panjang was bought from a local "runner" who had again used it for a while as a hedging tool. I bought a really nice double hammer gun from the same guy. I use the term runner in the sense that he made money by scouring the locality for antiques and curios which he then took to local dealers to sell..... All very "Lovejoy" but that was Shropshire in the 1970's.
×
×
  • Create New...