Jump to content

Fake Type 95 Nco Swords


Shamsy

Recommended Posts

Good morning gentlemen,  many thanks for your responses, I was pretty certain this was a Chinese fake and asked the auction house for the following,

"Please can you show the arsenal stamps on the fuchi and if possible, on the tang too. Is there a habaki with the sword, none shown fitted to the blade.
Many tanks,
Ian Scott."

 

I hadn't received a reply and on the day prior to the auction I sent the following,

"Hi again, I sent a request message earlier regarding this lot and having looked more closely at the photos, this is not a genuine Japanese Type 95 Gunto, probably an early Chinese fake.
The fuller has a different section and length compared to a genuine type 95.
The tsuka looks to have induced wear or is just extremely badly cast and without a trace of paint.
There is no habaki.
There is no inspection stamp after the serial number.
If it was genuine, according to the serial number it would have been made at the Nagoya Arsenal early in the war."

 

I agree with you on the serial number.  The tsuba casting looks rubbish too. 

 

The auction house went ahead with describing the sword as Japanese, this to me is misrepresentation, I hope the buyer takes it back and kicks up merry hell.

 

Incidentally, I did add to my message that I thought it had little or no value.  The hammer price was £600!!

 

Ian.

 

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Some of these are getting really tough to tell. At first glance, some of them look good but the finer details are still lacking. Good eye to our seasoned members who have helped me/us when looking at some of these and teaching us what to look for. Thanks for all you do.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

@B Harbin Note on the fuchi, the center stamp is 名 for Nagoya Arsenal (to the left of the cannon balls stamp) The blade stamp following the serial number, however, is 東 for Tokyo. They should match and the Nagoya inspection stamp and serial are read blade up (upside down). So the blade and handle are not original to each other at least from the production standpoint. 

 

Conway

  • Like 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi,

 

you guys have beaten me to it.  I was going to say that I couldn't see anything that looked wrong with the iron tsuba model, the first one put up by Harbin B, but then, I'm no expert and I could have been wrong.  I did say when I joined that I was in awe of the experience on here and hoped some would rub off!!  I don't have any type 95's.

 

Ian.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

;-) Found this Type98 "shin-gunto" on etsy. Brand new. 

It's not a Type95 but it looked very "authentic" for a replica. The blade is called 1095 steel. 

The tsuka maki binding is correct ( left/right) and the details looks good.

The price is with 899 Dollar not so far from a real Typ98 in good condition. 

 

image.thumb.png.aaa9f8222f9a737813538cb60d1acbc8.png

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

And the next one on ebay. Shipped from Hong Kong with a T-10 steel blade.

image.thumb.png.15d4986345e261e1d120d3bb4922b7f1.png

 

image.thumb.png.fd5cdc0b8117a2d509aee8d4eb86c32d.png

 

And this one is from a california based website "True Swords"

299 USD

image.thumb.png.2df25d3db98b8abb681603ed2a32e9b3.png

 

image.thumb.png.b87c66de9083ec1fcd309aa3e1300dd6.png

 

That is from an Netherlands Seller 

Called Yasukuni-to Captains Swords with a HWS Steel blade (what ever this means)

image.thumb.png.bf12eb13957f5ceeeffb9d3dad93136a.png

image.thumb.png.b77e1feb8ba7d84c560e6768f6194477.png

 

 

  • Wow 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 11/10/2023 at 1:43 AM, B Harbin said:

Ok Guys a friend of mine that owns a pawn shop just got this in real or fake and estimated value before I make him an offer

 

 

 

BCF88D71-EFDD-45BC-A7E3-DF39D83928ED.jpeg

 

5F1A1910-CD22-42DE-9C77-103A2704473D.jpeg

@Bruce Pennington

This Blade #160869 might be transferred to Nagoya Arsenal for completion or repurposed and sent to Nagoya Arsenal for rework. Initially, it was expected to have an Ijima band and iron tsuba. The last batch produced by Ijima spanned from serial number 159031 to 161752. Around serial number 160075, they transitioned to using steel guards. Ijima halted production in March 1945 due to B-29 bombings.

  • Like 1
  • Love 1
  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I thought I should say thanks to all of you for the education I'm receiving, I've just spotted another two fake type 95's for sale by auction.  Both described as WWII NCO swords' one I remember has an estimate of £400 to £500, with just short of a 35% buyers' commission!  Photos of this sword attached.

Ian

 

Type 95 1.jpg

Type 95 2.jpg

Type 95 3.jpg

  • Thanks 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Bruce,

 

my first reaction was to the blade, the fuller does not finish correctly at the tsuba end, it tapers out if that's the correct term and looks to have been ground in.  The top edge of the fuller to the mune is too wide.  The serial number font looks wrong.  The saya latch is sharply bent.

The photos aren't good enough for much more comment.

Ian

  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
×
×
  • Create New...