Jump to content

Bruce Pennington

Gold Tier
  • Posts

    5,482
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    77

Everything posted by Bruce Pennington

  1. Quite gorgeous Volker (the sword, I mean!), and amazingly intact and well preserved. I agree with you, that blade is a beauty. Great feeling to know you have such a rare item, isn't it?
  2. Thanks John, quite interesting! Nice to see that I've been using a couple of methods that are actually in the book. Never thought of that stuck habaki removal technique though!
  3. Digging a little, I'm reminded that the late-war kaigunto usually just had the circled anchor with no mei. The blades in the post war souvenir all have the circled anchor. Post war, the Tenzoshan factory was allowed to remain open and make souvenir swords and they all had this stamp. Would this support Thomas' idea? Would this say the circled anchor was actually the Tenzoshan Factory stamp? We've already learned thanks to @Kiipu that our reference books that show the stylized anchor as the Tenzohsan stamp, were wrong, that in fact it's the Navy Kamakura-Tenzoshan Inspector stamp. Or was the Toyokawa Navy Arsenal still operating after the war and stamping these souvenir blades? Maybe someone knows the post-war history of the arsenal? Seems unlikely, even if open, that a Military Arsenal would be stamping souvenirs made for G.I. tourists. Back to the previous post, though, I found discussions about the evolution of the Mukden stamps revealed by @BANGBANGSAN HERE and @Stegel HERE. Would this practice support the idea that the unadorned anchor of the Toyokawa Navy Arsenal was in fact being used in circles and sakura on varying items? If not, why don't we see the unadorned anchor on a multitude of weapons, swords, etc? Was the Army the only arsenal system that widely stamped their military equipment? My final observation is in looking at the "He" of Jensen and the circled "He" of the Hoten Corp. Maybe this one isn't the same as what we are discussing? Could it just be coincidence that the Hoten Corp used the "He" in their stamp, or could this be an example of the Jensen Arsesnal using variations of their inspector stamps for different factories? I know I'm all over the place with these 3 questions, but just thought I'd post them in hopes of stirring some insight from someone/anyone.
  4. I'd like to consolidate a discussion we are having about the Navy anchor in circle stamp. @Kiipu has pointed out a regulation that shows Toyokawa Navy Arsenal stamps ON THIS 1883 NAVY SWORDS THREAD and none of them are in circle. In fact, he shows examples of the anchor without circle or sakura. After tracking down an earlier discussion of this thread - WHY ARE MON RARE ON KAI GUNTO?, I discovered a page posted by @BANGBANGSAN that supports Thomas' new disclosure. In my files, I have a photo of a Type 99 Arisaka rifle with the plain anchor without circle or sakura which seems to support this idea. So, the question arises - Who the heck was using the anchor in circle and anchor in sakura stamps if not Toyokawa? The anchor in circle is only (so far) found on sword blades and the anchor in sakura is found on dirks, seppa, and bayonets. It's not likely to be a shop logo as I have a seppa with both the anchor in sakura AND a Gunto Saisaku Jo logo In fact, the dirk photo I have has 2 stamps as well: The double stamps originally supported the idea that the anchor stamps were from the Toyokawa Navy Arsenal. Thomas is proposing that the stamps are, instead, a stamp like the Showa and large Seki stamps, which in today's understanding were private stamps used by the Seki Cutlery Manufacturers Association. His source indicated that the blades destined for the navy received their own stamps, and that may explain these. LINK TO THE REG PAGES Trystan's page: 豊川海軍工廠Toyokawa-mark.pdf I'm open for ideas.
  5. Trystan I'd be tempted to read it, blade tip up, so more like 15 14; or 141 14
  6. I updated that list to include Nagamitsu of Gifu
  7. Brian, I don't understand what you are asking. Looks like a nice representative of the Type19. If it fits your collecting goals, keep and enjoy! Are you asking about further cleaning?
  8. Thomas, The link provided was mostly discussing the Showa/Seki stamps. Are you referencing Nick's linked documents on Navy Acceptance Marking Regulations? This is significant information. Are you able to share the "Japanese sources" that describe it as comparable to the Seki stamp?
  9. Update on Leo's Akimitsu with different numbers painted on the nakago than the stamped numbers. The fittings are stamped "51" matching the painted numbers. The first "6" was erased, leaving "51". So I quite convinced the stamped numbers are NOT fittings shop numbers, but rather Army numbers, probably something to do with the RJT program. Thomas, we didin't discuss the mune. I will ask about that and follow up on it.
  10. What stamp are we talking about guys? This one? If so, that is the Toyokawa Navy Arsenal stamp. Why is that in doubt? If not, which stamp?
  11. Barry, do you have the serial number on that Mantetsu?
  12. I haven't done any research into which smith this is, but the "Na" stamp of the Nagoya Army Arsenal is a strong sign that this is a showato. Evidence indicates that blades marked with arsenal inspector stamps were not made traditionally. That is not the case in star-stamped blades with additional inspector stamps, but the blade in question is likely showata as it doesn't have star. Also, since the blade was handed over to the Nagoya arsenal, there's a good chance that the smith was working in the Seki area.
  13. Waiting for Stegel & Shamsy on this. In the meantime, I have seen poorly struck numbers and stamps. This 212xxx is a normal serial number range for a late-war 95. I think the last number was so lightly struck that it has sort of disappeared over time. The saya number is really strange, though.
  14. Now I have 2 on record! Thanks Thomas.
  15. This is starting to drift out of my tech abilities, but if you are worried about the 9mb limit on uploads, that only means you can only upload 9 on each post. I probably have 3000mb of photos I've posted over the years. And for your server link, Brian can correct me if wrong, but these photos we upload are just here at NMB. Your server can die or be turned off and we can all still see the photos. Oh, after re-reading your post, are you saying you, as a member, only have 25mb total that you can post, like a lifetime limit?
  16. It is estimated that over 300 smiths in Seki alone, so maybe 450+ smiths in the country were working during the war, and over 2 million swords were made. Lots of room for variation in that! To the point of variations from mil specs, as much as some hardliners would like to say it couldn't happen, we've seen enough proof that private shops and individual soldiers both tended to stray in their efforts for a personal touch. Same for the smiths.
  17. Thanks to a tip from @Stephen, got another Matsu stamped blade. It's made by Kiyokuni (RJT), dated Feb 1943, stamped Matsu 16. Kiyokuni worked in Nagano, so the 2nd blade, now, from nagano: Matsu 1941, July Niigata Munetoshi (RJT) 106 (RS ana) Trotter Survey 1941, Sep Niigata Akihisa (RJT) 249 Type 98 Trotter Survey 1941, Sep Niigata Munetoshi (RJT) 308 Type 98 Trotter Collection 1941, Dec Niigata Akihisa (RJT) 566 RS Model Windy NMB ? Niigata Akihisa (RJT) 松 61 RS Trotter Survey ? Niigata Akihisa (RJT) 松 97 NMB 1942, Feb Niigata Akihisa (RJT) 松 542 RS star Trotter Survey 1942, Apr Niigata Munetoshi 松 11 RS Trotter Survey 1942, Nov Niigata Munetoshi 松 422 ? star Trotter Survey 1942, Nov Niigata Munetoshi 松 433 RS star Trotter Survey 1942, Oct Niigata Munetoshi 松 451 RS Davidequis NMB 1942, Dec Niigata Akihisa (RJT) 松 577 RS star MacTheWhopperNMB 1943, Jan Niigata Munetoshi 松 508 Type 98 star Trotter Survey 1943, Feb Nagano Kiyokuni (RJT) 松 16 Ray Singer, NMB 1943, Feb Nagano Chikafusa (RJT) 松 20 Bangbangsan,NMB 1943, Mar Niigata Akihisa 松 618 RS star Schmucker Collection 1943, Mar Niigata Akihisa 松 819 RS star Vajo, Trotter Survey 1943, May Niigata Munetoshi (RJT) 松 1080 RS star Trotter Collection, イ403 on fittings 1943, May Niigata Munetoshi (RJT) 松 1082 RS star baldi1942 NMB 1943, Oct Niigata Akihisa (RJT) 松 1377 RS star Trotter Survey 1943, Nov Niigata Munetoshi (RJT) 松 443 RS star ? NMB 1944, Feb Tsugaru/Aomori Kunishiro (RJT) オ 154, star Trotter Survey 1944, Mar Niigata Munetoshi (RJT) タ2353 Type 98 star Trotter Survey 1942-1945 (ND) Niigata Masakazu (RJT) フ 37 RS star IJASWORDS
  18. The gunto appears to be late-war. I have seen other examples of that style kabutogane. The fuchi is navy, but looks like it was original to the sword, adding to my view that this was assembled late in the war.
  19. Fascinating account in an interview of a Japanese soldier who made his own sword from an automobile spring: Warrelics thread on leaf spring sword Video Interview (in Japaese)
  20. You could do a quick survey of WWII swords sold on ebay and get an idea. I personally think that would be a reasonable price, but it will depend on the market as to what it goes for.
  21. It's the logo of the Nakano Shoten sword and fittings shop. This can be found on The Japaneseswordindex.com/logo/logo.htm:
  22. From my reading, it seems that ashi was the original one used on civil swords before the westernization of gunto. Once the modern army created the "gunto" and had regulations for terms and equipment, they came up with the "haikan" term. So ashi is a civil term and haikan is a military term.
×
×
  • Create New...