Jump to content

Bruce Pennington

Gold Tier
  • Posts

    5,638
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    81

Everything posted by Bruce Pennington

  1. Wanted to post this one, found on THIS GUNS.RU THREAD. It has an undated blade with mei: Takayama To Masahiro made this; with small Toyokawa anchor. From the shadowing of the kasaki, it appears to have the fat tip of the Takayama styled blade. So the question is - did Masahiro continue to work for the Tenzoshan factory making blades for the souvenir operation, or was this a surplus blade? It is the first Takayama-to I've found in one of these. The growing variety of smiths and blades I'm finding in them seems to support the idea that at least some of the over 8,000 souvenirs they sold had surplus blades.
  2. Thanks guys. I don't know that there was an "industry standard" for shops putting their logo on stuff. But, my very limited observation of the practice makes it seem that their logo went on the stuff they actually made. Like the "N" in diamond on some dirks or the "W" in diamond of Wakase Co. that made the patent-stamped sayajiri with drag. So, IF that is the norm, then this shop logo would imply they made the blade. But after hearing everyone's thoughts, I really doubt they did. I like Geraint's idea of an import/export shop marking the blade for sale on Yahoo with their logo. As to the stamp vs engrave issue, I have a couple others that were stamped in similar locations: Stamped engraved So it's not unheard of.
  3. The Ruskies said it's "Norimitsu". It looks like it was put on with a hot knife in soft butter.
  4. Found on this Guns.ru Russian site. The blade looks old, can't speak to the horimono so opinions needed. But then there's that "Japan M.I." stamp! What do you think we're seeing here? It's a 2017 thread showing a blade being sold on Yahoo. I personally am thinking it was a real blade, but a modern sword shop, logo stamp, "spiffed it up" with the horimono. Thoughts?
  5. I had this filed as a "Feb 1941" but I think it's really 1942, no month - correct?
  6. At first, with 2 daggers having different serial numbers, this had the possibility of being something pieced together post-war for souvenirs. But I've just come across a third with the same "015728" serial number, but with kanji on the other side rather than the Seki stamp. So, repeated serial numbers is a classic error of fakery. Found here on Guns.ru
  7. I don’t know. I simply saw it as I’m combing through a Russian website looking for stamps and Mantetsu blades.
  8. Seal script mei! Anyone? Found on this Guns.ru site.
  9. He's listed #3 on page 9 of this one: Don't know if there's another George meant.
  10. There is an interesting gunto posted ON THIS RUSSIAN SITE, that I think is original. Dated Feb 1945, it has poor quality Type 98 tsuka/tsuba, but really poor quality RS saya, black painted. My first thought was pieced together, post war, but the really poor RS saya along with the low quality 98 fittings really strike me as emergency late-war rush-job work. I realize that the multiple holes in the nakago means the blade was re-fitted at least once. So it likely began it's life in Rinji seishiki fittings and was re-fitted with the Type 98 tsuka/tsuba set. What is puzzling is why there would be 2 holes at the end of the nakago. Type 98 tsuka only need one hole. Rinji tsuka use 2. So why the extra hole at the end? I still think it was all WWII original, but definitely some refitting happened in it's short life.
  11. You've got a nice collectable item there, Tony. While not "rare", the Gifu stamped 95s are not that common, and the early models with the authentic wrap are in short supply. I have one too, and as a 95 collector, these are a "must have" item! My Nagoya with the same wrap is also loose in the fittings. My experience with the Nagoya Arsenal 95s is that their quality control wasn't as tight as the Kokura/Tokyo Arsenal operation. Less precise bohi and not uncommon loose fittings. So, not as "pretty" as a Tokyo gunto, they are still unique in their own way and worth preserving/collecting.
  12. Peter, Any stamped numbers on the back edge of the nakago?
  13. Interesting - Katsumasa was one of the few non-RJT smiths with numbered blades, and I now have 4 of his: Jan 1943 "133" Jan 1943 "168" May 1943 "1550" Dec 1944 "254" And he is the only observed Nagoya stamped smith with numbered blades.
  14. Tony, Are any of the fittings stamped with "1550"? And could I get a shot of the whole gunto?
  15. That one looks more correct. Accurately aged and stitching looks right.
  16. What da heck!? So, I wonder if they were making Army fittings or maybe just in-taking gunto from civil shops to process for the Army?
  17. I’m not bothered by the kikusui. They weren’t stamped, they where each hand made. You can see many variations here:
  18. Maybe @Stegel or @PNSSHOGUN can say for sure. To me it looks like a good reproduction. Here’s a picture of one of mine. You’ll see some differences.
  19. Yes, officer sword. Combat weapon not a dress sword. Someone should be able to translate the smith’s name for you.
  20. Think this is the same anchor as on this reg page? If so, what does the reg say about this anchor? ht Found by @Kiipu on this SFI thread.
×
×
  • Create New...