Jump to content

SteveM

Gold Tier
  • Posts

    2,449
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    48

Everything posted by SteveM

  1. I saw Nick's comments regarding the stamps on the other site. The four characters of the name Murata Tsuneyoshi (村田経芳) are combined into a two character motif. So the components of the kanji for Murata (村+田) are combined into one character, and the components of Tsuneyoshi (経+芳) are combined to form another character. From Ohmura's site 村田経芳の四字を篆書して、二字に合成した刻印を打った http://ohmura-study.net/203.html
  2. Just to further round out: Nōshū is an area in the middle of Japan, which corresponds to present-day Gifu Prefecture. "Nōshū" is the old, traditional name of that region (used when Japan was organized under the feudal government). This area was always famous for sword production, and it still produces high-end edged tools (knives and such). It was, and still is, quite common for smiths to continue using the traditional names of the prefectures. There is a ton of information regarding gunto (army swords) on this site. Another site you might have already checked out is http://ohmura-study.net/900.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gifu_Prefecture
  3. I wouldn't be in a rush to polish it. I would have someone more knowledgeable look at it first. Polishing is a bit of a commitment both in terms of money and time, so you would want to be fairly certain that: a) the signature isn't a forgery, and b) there aren't any problems with the sword that would only worsen (or be further revealed) by a polishing. Sometimes these things are unavoidable, and you can't tell if there are any flaws until you get it polished. But by having an expert look at it close up you might get some confidence that the few thousand dollars you are about to spend on a polish will be money well spent. And yes, some people do get swords polished even though it may not be a financially wise move. But keep your powder dry for now. The smith (or, this group, I should say) is a well-known group, and they made good, distinctive swords. Hopefully you can get some good advice. (Better close-up pictures of the tip and the "machi" area might help others chime in as well).
  4. I think we'd just call this a wakizashi. If authentic, this would be a good candidate for a professional polish. Don't be tempted to polish it yourself, as these things need to be handled by people who understand what they are working with - people who have been trained to polish antique Japanese swords. (Youtube is full of people ruining Japanese swords...check on this site for people who can advise how to go about finding a polisher).
  5. It's not quite 十十 , rather its one of the variants of 廿 (20) listed on the page below. (But, you're not wrong for assuming its 10+10, as all of these alternatives are more or less variations on that theme). https://glyphwiki.org/wiki/u5eff
  6. It's either a Murata-sword, or someone trying to fake a Murata-sword. The first two are 小銃囗囗. If this were a Murata sword, the last two characters should be 兼正 (Kanemasa). Obviously the ones on this sword are different. Possibly 元定 (Motosada). But as far as I know he only used Kanemasa with the surname Shōjū. The stamps say Murata Tsuneyoshi in stylized tenshō script. The stamps, the idiosyncratic "20", the 小銃 all point to a Murata sword. What does the sword itself look like?
  7. That's right, registration cards only describe the piece of metal (how long, how many holes, any inscription, etc.). The people doing to the registration don't make any judgment on the maker, or the authenticity of the name, or the quality. The only thing they judge is: is the sword in front of me eligible to be registered (or is it, for example, a replica, a toy, a factory-made import, etc...?
  8. Yes, the Gassan group is a well-known line of swordsmiths. I don't know anything about this particular smith. The authentication paper is not from the well-respected NBTHK or NTHK. The paper you have is issued by a group that is somewhat mysterious, and they seem to be connected with a dealer in Osaka.
  9. Looks like the text of the description says its Gassan Sadaharu (月山貞晴). The second column from the left indicates he is of the Sadayoshi group.
  10. Looks like 英一 (Eiichi)
  11. 濃州住栗木兼正謹作 Nōshū-jū Kuriki Kanemasa kinsaku Diligently/Carefully made by Kanemasa Kuriki of Nōshū (aka Gifu)
  12. Bruce, I couldn't find any Yukiharu among the WW2 smiths. You have a photo?
  13. @PNSSHOGUN Hello John, it came from an auction site that is now spitting back a 404 page error when I try to go there. There is a site that has a chached image of the photo used on the auction site. It's not very good, but here it is http://umo4elxcqqq.jugem.jp/?eid=3819
  14. 為旧近衛連隊陸軍中佐 桜井冨治十三回忌供養造之 明治十九年一月二十三日仙台生八十九才武州川越没 知知夫住藤野政丞作 応桜井三郎造之
  15. Yes, Matt, you are right. I edited mine just now to correct it.
  16. The sword is by Fujino Masatsugu from Chichibu city in Saitama Prefecture. It was made at the request of Sakurai Saburō, on the ocassion of the 13th anniversary of the passing of his relative Sakurai Tomiharu, who was at one time a Lieutenant in the Japanese Imperial Army. Tomiharu was born in Sendai city on January 23rd, Meiji 19 (1886), and died at the age of 89 (1975) in Kawagoe city. This means the sword was made around 1988.
  17. I think the paper is from Hon'ami Kōryō. The Hon'ami family are a long line of sword scholars (and sometimes sword polishers) who used to be the official sword appraisers and polishers for the shogun and the imperial family. Kōryō is a relatively recent person, active in the early 20th century. I don't think there is any concensus on how accurate his appraisals are. The whole paper says 在銘 時代寛文   勢州石見守国助 長サ壱尺四寸九分余 正真 It means Sword with name inscribed. From Kanbun era (c. 1660s). "Seishū Iwami-no-kami Kunisuke" Length of 1 shaku, 4 sun, 9 bu (should be about 17.77 inches) Genuine The long name inscription just means, "Kunisuke, Lord of Iwami in Ise Prefecture" made this.
  18. Hello, The little cartouches say 正利 (Masatoshi). Presumably the artist's name. There are at least eleven artists named Masatoshi. The artist who made this tsuba would probably be late Edo. I don't know if the tsuba and kozuka is a set, but they do look like they compliment each other well.
  19. Upside-down, inside-out, standing on my head...I'll try anything.
  20. The last picture, if I'm not mistaken, is the signature of the artist 還暦 素雪 (Sōsetsu, 60 years) Note that the picture is upside down (but I am becoming a specialist at upside down inscriptions). Unfortunately I can't read the poem. I don't know if I am an angel, but Morita-san sure is godlike. It looks like a good, authentic piece. That's my layman's view anyway.
  21. Yes, if you got the sword for a good price, don't be discouraged. It could still be an interesting sword regardless of the signature.
  22. Another one https://eirakudo.shop/token/tachikatana/detail/885374
  23. OK - yes, the current condition doesn't let us see much of the hamon, but I agree it seems to be in OK shape and would seemingly be a good candidate for a professional polish if it is a genuine Kunimichi. This would be the signature of Kunimichi (1st), working in the early-to-mid 1600s. This particular style of his signature would be from before 1614. However, some bits of the signature feel funny to me, so it could be a forged signature (of which there are many in the sword world). I'll dig around and see if I can find a Kunimichi using these same kanji for comparison. In any event, you should show it to someone who knows Japanese swords so they can advise you better.
  24. And, from one Steve to another, welcome to NMB.
  25. 平安城住藤原國道 Heian-jō jū Fujiwara Kunimichi It means "Kunimichi Fujiwara, resident of Heian Castle" made this. He wasn't actually residing in a castle. "Heian Castle" is just another name for the city of Kyōto. Any pictures of the actual blade itsel? The signature is nice, but I bet the blade is even nicer.
×
×
  • Create New...