Jump to content

george trotter

Members
  • Content Count

    2,497
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    13

Everything posted by george trotter

  1. Just had a read of your new research Malcolm....great stuff. I am glad to add it to my WWII sword library...A valuable assist to members. Thanks also to Brian for providing this platform for all. Warm regards, George.
  2. This is Tsukamoto Masakazu 1901-1969 of Fukushima...he was RJT. Elder brother of Tsukamoto Ikkansai Okimasa and studied under him and his teacher Kasama Ikkansai Shigetsugu shown above.
  3. Hi Mike, Nice sword. Signed UNRYUSHI MINAMOTO MASATOMO. In fact, it hasn't changed since you last asked on June 15. 2018 (Ww2 Sword- Need help by Psychomantis95). I'd look up the answers...especially from Stephen post #5. That's about all I have. Regards,
  4. Thanks to all for your comments. It seems reasonable to accept that many members see a certain hataraki in different ways, and are inclined to describe it with some 'variation'. This is Fine with me...it means I can see and describe hataraki 'my' way. So, for me, my blade has sunagashi. Great. Regards to all,
  5. Thanks for your comments all. The line shown here in my hamon is "white". It is by Tsukamoto Masakazu 1942 who learned from his brother Tsukamoto Okimasa (who also made these lines called sunagashi in oshigata shown) who was the student of Kasama Shigetsugu who also made these lines (not named in oshigata shown). both oshi from Tokuno "Nihonto Zukan" pp.167, 171. My hamon lines here are about 5 inches long and another "milder" section appears up the blade in the mono-uchi. To me, and I agree with what Paul says, these just have always been sunagashi, but when I see virtually identical features in books/sites being called by other names it makes me "wonder" how accurate I am. I hope I'm not speaking too soon, but I think I will stay with sunagashi...but always willing to hear new ideas. Regards,
  6. Hi all, Happy New Year. I know you are all already bored with 2021 so I thought I'd ask a question. Here is a pic of what I have always thought was sunagashi (sand lines)...not kinsuji or inazuma BUT, here is a drawing of almost the same feature but called imozuru (potato vines )- from Markus Sesko: Kantei & Hamon & Boshi #1. After all these years I must confess I am now not sure what to call it...I have probably been wrong for years (wouldn't be the first time)...would any of our learned members like to comment on: 1. Sunagashi 2 .Kinsuji 3. Inazuma 4.Imozuru Thanks...
  7. Nice sword. I like the quality and the "sunagashi" (swept sand line) in the tip (or maybe it is lightning (Inazuma)...nice. The writing under the habaki is hard to read but the LH column in the upper pic might say SHOWA (part of a date) and the RH column in the lower pic might say OKA... (part of a name - the polisher). Just a guess, but it looks like a gendaito blade, perhaps made for Iaido and then "militarised" for taking to war. Worth keeping, gently cleaning and looking after. Maybe one of our native Japanese speakers can translate the polisher's writing for us? Regards,
  8. You already know the smith's name...maybe just look him up on-line? Joshu ju Imai Kanetsugu saku. Just for starters, he is in Slough p.71. BTW very nice looking blade/hamon. Have fun...
  9. Hi Mal and Neil, Just had the time to read your research paper..ab. fab!. Great work. NMB members are certainly lucky to have such in depth work added to the "Library". Congratulations and thanks, George.
  10. Hi Bruce, sorry I don't know who these smiths are for sure but there are the following in Hawley Revised 1981... 535...(Ueda ju) Tomomaro, Nagano1926-45 (Nagano is west and southwest of Tokyo) TOM 85 .There is a Tomomaro listed in the Tobu Assoc. ? 95...Morinobu (wrong nobu in Hawley) Kumamoto Showa MOR 779 (Kumamoto is way down south on Kyushu Is.) 315...Mune?mitsu...there are several... 1930 Yamagata (east of Tokyo), 1950 Shimane near Hiroshima, 1930 Hiroshima near Shimane...both south of Osaka. 1098...there are several....Akitaka, Niigata, name Nakamura Fukutaro Showa AKI 68. Also Akitaka, Saitama (next to Tokyo) , name Koyano Showa AKI 69, also Akitaka, Saitama, Showa "Sanjo Group" AKI 70. 490...Munetaka...didn't find any. 1512...Katsumasa? there are these...Bungo (on Kyushu) 1926 (Hoshu ju Kojima Katsumasa) KAT 74....and Mino 1926 (2 char. sig.) KAT 75 Not sure if this helps...some of the names you give could be mis-types?...any oshigata or pics? Regards,
  11. Bruce, about "I" and "O" smiths being tied to a location...I am not saying that is the reason for the katakana stamp, BUT it might be. The two Ta and Fu you ask about are both RJT also. Masakazu lived/worked in Fukushima Prefecture while Munetoshi lived/worked in Niigata Pref....both north/east of Tokyo Masakatsu (""I' 154), Masakazu ("Fu" 37) , Munetoshi ("Ta" 2353) are all north/east of Tokyo and all were foundation members of The Tobu (eastern region) Sword Forging Assoc. led by Kasama Shigetsugu. All joined in 1941 and as I understand it, these smiths (all RJT) had an agreement with Tobu who (I think) collected their finished blades and took them back to Tokyo for sale. Whether these stamps are a Tobu stamp or a RJT stamp I don't know. If it helps, Kunishiro (""O" 154) was RJT in Aoyama, north/east of Tokyo, but I don't think he was a member of Tobu. Bit of a mystery at present, but another item we need to keep an eye on and see if a "pattern" emerges. Regards,
  12. Bruce it is not English letter "i" it is katakana "i" (the sound - look up katakana "i" and you will see your character)...on my sword the katakana (in pic) is pronounced "o". The two numbers you have added here are katakana "ta" 2353 and "fu" 37...(actually fu is pronounced more like "who"}. Hope this helps.
  13. Bruce I think it is 'i'512. I think he is Katsumura Masakatsu of Ibaraki, which is north of Tokyo. Here is the number of my Kunishiro, also RJT and also north of Tokyo in Aomori....maybe the same RJT blade inspector guy collected both blades to take back to Tokyo for polishing/mounting and gave them his stamp? I say this as your 'i' is from Ibaraki and my 'o' is from Aomori...both numbers 5 and 1 seem to match in font and size...just saying.
  14. Here is mine. Looks similar to yours. Width of "blade" is 14 mm or 7/16 in. Do you know what it is used for?
  15. HI Chris...you have already answered my question ...AKIHISA was working in Niigata (His RJT swords mounted in Tokyo?). So, to try to see if those 'dome-head' hangers were made/used in a specific area of Japan, we have got: my Shigekuni...unknown smith/location unknown Chris' Akihisa in Niigata Mark's mumei..maker/location unknown Neil's Kanesane..don't know who he is or where he worked (Seki Asano Kanezane?)...Neil? So...If Seki swords and Niigata swords are turning up with these hangers, I'd say it was a more central mounting company who made/used them?
  16. Hi Mark and Chris....can you (and Neil) tell me your blade maker's name and location please...it might lead to a source area for these 'dome-head' hangers. Thanks,
  17. I take it no=one has ever seen a tool like this little "scraper"?
  18. Wow guys...great feedback...Yes that's it Neil...I looked carefully at mine and I would say the width of bands and number/spacing of flowers/leaves impression marks match yours pretty well exactly...I know it is only two samples but I already get the feeling these were made by a small local manufacturer for a local town/maybe city mounting shop. Of course we need to find some more (Bruce?) but this appears to be a local supplier "quirky feature". So Neil, I have to ask...where is Kanesane from? Is he the Seki guy?...if so, I can say definitely that my sword is not Seki in style, blade or tang. Regards all... (and don't forget about KUME mon (or maybe he was one of those kanji-mei mon guys?).
  19. I have to say that you guys sure have some classy gunto. In 50 years I have not had a Type 34 in hand and some of you have lots of them...maybe Neil's collection explains why...almost none of them in Australia? Well speaking of 50 years...here is something that is trivial / of no importance, but is mildly interesting to us gunto nerds (hope this is OK here) ...here is the only gunto sword mount I have seen with this shape hanger top ('dome' head instead of 'ball' head). No big deal, but are there any more out there? It is on the saya of a gendaito blade by SHIGEKUNI...unknown smith, 2 character signature, no date. Good blade with silver habaki, and mon (now missing).Maybe this hanger is from a particular private mounting shop and if a couple more turn up on signed blades I will get an idea of where my SHIGEKUNI was made/mounted? Regards edit to add another trivial question...the sword was owned by 2/lt. KUME of the 32 Div. 2nd Army in Halmahera DEI. There is only 2 ways to write the name KUME...I can't find mon for these two KUME in my books...does anyone know?...might be 2 of them? ,
  20. This interesting topic just came up as I had just re-discovered a hidden away brass tool / implement (shown here with my mekugi nuki) I was given so many years ago I can't remember from whom or what it is called or what its exact purpose is. As you can see I have not used/handled it...is it Japanese sword related (I think so), maybe a scraper...or? Be interested to know.
  21. Hi Mal. Thanks for your kind words....yes detailed (you should see my notes!) but I did it as we owe it to the sword community to leave as detailed information as possible behind us...as you have done with your very meticulous publications...which I use still. So a big thank you to you. (speaking of your Mino book...you must have noticed my comments/guess on sword #10 in my article...maybe Aizu 11 gen Kanesada (or not) haha). Actually, I mean to comment of the topic here about the two holes in a WWII tang, I have to admit that I have seen this a number of times, but never thought to check for a kizu correction machi okuri job as the reason...so thanks for that observation...also this discussion...never too old to hear fresh ideas. Regards all,
  22. Hi Malcolm, Just read your article on the Seki Nihonto Tanrenjo...very interesting. It makes identifying these blades here much easier. Many thanks. Like those blades shown here, I have come across them myself in the past...do not have any now, but nice to read about them, Regards, George.
  23. Hi Bruce...yes looks more like the flaming jewel...oh well...maybe one day we'll work it out. Regards,
  24. You might have something there Bruce.... does pic 1 look like the logo on this 1942 advert for the Suya Sword Shop in Tokyo? (p.90 Dai Hihon Token Shoko Meikan 1942 ). This shop, which has run since Meiji times, supplies (manufactures?) everything for army and navy swords...fitings etc to swords... mountings (I can't see it specifically mentioned, but maybe polishing also?). Maybe one of our fluent folk can comment. Anyway, maybe this #i pic is this mark, which may mean that those other marks are from similar supply shops? Regards,
×
×
  • Create New...