Jump to content
Jaimeromao6666

Katana

Recommended Posts

I’m sorry if my tone didn’t seem right, I was going for levity. I don’t think you have anything to apologize for, everyone makes mistakes and luckily for you they happened with replica swords.

 

If you want to start reading I would say to look at Usagiya. It’s a great reference site and they have many pictures of what real swords look like http://www.ksky.ne.jp/~sumie99/index.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, AntiquarianCat said:

Me desculpe se meu tom não pareceu certo, eu estava indo para a leviandade. Acho que você não tem nada pelo que se desculpar, todos cometem erros e, felizmente, aconteceram com réplicas de espadas.

 

Se você quiser começar a ler, eu diria para olhar para Usagiya. É um ótimo site de referência e eles têm muitas fotos de como são as espadas reais  http://www.ksky.ne.jp/~sumie99/index.html

thanks for the guidance I will seek all possible information because in Brazil not a place where you can have a correct irrigation on katana or a place to sell an original katana

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, MHC said:

Jean, I humbly beg to differ.... the only thing that could be misconstrued as wrong, is the fact that SOME (not all) modern blacksmiths do indeed fold or twist their welded stack of thin steel sheets (in order to attempt to get accreditation from the modern blacksmithing community). I have.....seen 1st hand through class instruction and actual examples of worked steel (both new and old) that were attempts to replicate the LOOK of the original Wootz steel Damascus blades. I have seen as many as 100 pieces of .020 thick sheets of steel all stacked together, edge tack welded then heated in a forge and hammer welded together. ....

 

Yes, some blacksmiths from far back in history tried many ways to duplicate true Damascus steel, all with varying degrees of failure......Original Wootz crucible Patterned Damascus steel was just that, a crucible steel, not a welded pattern steel ingot...huge difference between each of these.

 

I have not studied the construction of Viking swords, so I am not competent to comment regarding them.....

Mark,

there seems to be a problem of terminology and knowledge/experience. I am a bladesmith and experimental archaeologist, I make different kinds of blades, and I know what I am speaking about. As my collegues, I do not make Damascus blades for the accreditation of the blacksmithing community or for applause, but to make a living.

What you call "true" Wootz damascus is just the oriental way to produce a suited material for blades in medieval times. It is a crucible or crystalline pattern steel. Long before Wootz was made, Celtic smiths (LaTène, ca. 400 B.C.) fire-welded (not hammer-welded) different iron or steel ingots together, folding and twisting it to ensure a homogeneous base material for the manufacture of blades. The aim was certainly not a decorative pattern on the surface of the blades, but after a time of use an irregular 'tangle' would show. Today, we would call that a "wild" Damascus.  

The Vikings followed a similar way, but were able to produce a pre-designed pattern in the middle section of their swords and seaxes, using different kinds of iron - not steel!  The double cutting edge of Viking swords was made separately from carbon steel and fire-welded to the decorative inner core.

What we modern blacksmiths produce nowadays is frivolously called "Damascus" steel as well, but is different in material. We use low-alloy high-carbon tool steel of different composition. Each of the components is hardenable and would work for a good mono-steel blade, so the composition is - if competently made - as good as the single materials (Damascus steel is per se not better than a good industrial steel, but nicer to look at). The steel components are fire-welded together, folded and/or twisted, stacked again, and finally forged out for a blade. Besides the standard patterns, there are many variations like Mosaic Damascus, repeated pattern, SAN MAI construction, multi-bar construction, a.s.o.   

All that has nothing to do with Japanese blades! The Japanese KAJI did not intend to show a strong contrast in the JI of his blades, but the aim was a very homogeneous steel which showed in the perfect regular HADA.

I hope that helps a bit to understand the subject.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ROKUJURO said:

Mark,

parece haver um problema de terminologia e conhecimento / experiência. Sou cuteleiro e arqueólogo experimental, faço diferentes tipos de lâminas e sei do que estou falando. Como meus colegas, não faço lâminas de Damasco para o credenciamento da comunidade ferreiro ou para aplausos, mas para ganhar a vida.

O que você chama de "verdadeiro" damasco Wootz é apenas a maneira oriental de produzir um material adequado para lâminas nos tempos medievais. É um cadinho ou aço de padrão cristalino. Muito antes de Wootz ser feito, ferreiros celtas (LaTène, ca. 400 aC)  soldaram a fogo (não a martelo)) diferentes lingotes de ferro ou aço juntos, dobrando-os e torcendo-os para garantir um material de base homogêneo para a fabricação das lâminas. O objetivo certamente não era um padrão decorativo na superfície das lâminas, mas depois de um tempo de uso, um 'emaranhado' irregular apareceria. Hoje, chamaríamos isso de Damasco "selvagem".  

Os vikings seguiram um caminho semelhante, mas foram capazes de produzir um padrão pré-projetado na seção intermediária de suas espadas e seaxes, usando diferentes tipos de ferro - não aço! A lâmina de corte dupla das espadas Viking foi feita separadamente de aço carbono e soldada a fogo no núcleo interno decorativo.

O que nós, ferreiros modernos, produzimos hoje em dia também é frivolamente chamado de aço de "Damasco", mas é diferente no material. Usamos aço ferramenta de baixa liga e alto teor de carbono de composição diferente. Cada um dos componentes é endurecível e funcionaria para uma boa lâmina de mono-aço, então a composição é - se feita com competência - tão boa quanto os materiais individuais (o aço Damasco não é, per se, melhor do que um bom aço industrial, mas é mais bonito no). Os componentes de aço são soldados a fogo, dobrados e / ou torcidos, empilhados novamente e finalmente forjados para uma lâmina. Além dos padrões padrão, existem muitas variações como Mosaic Damascus, padrão repetido, construção SAN MAI, construção multibarra, aso   

Tudo isso não tem nada a ver com as lâminas japonesas! O japonês KAJI não pretendia mostrar um grande contraste no JI de suas lâminas, mas o objetivo era um aço muito homogêneo que aparecia no HADA regular perfeito.

Espero que ajude um pouco a entender o assunto.

Mister Mark, thanks for the explanation for your knowledge about the photos I sent of the two slides, they have no value and are they really replicas?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Jacques D. said:

 

Os aços Damasco recebem um tratamento químico para revelar sua estrutura. 

 

https://vegasforge.com/general/etch-steciation-damascus/

Without knowledge I wandered around on one of the blades to remove some rust spots but compared to another damask steel sword that I bought it has no resemblance to the color of the steel and all of the same color others the lines of the drawings seem to enter into the  blade and the kanji characteristics were made with some tool that removed small chips of iron are not made by acid

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, Bruce Pennington said:

Não me parece aço de Damasco. No entanto, parece algo tratado com ácido.

 

A escrita parece legítima, alguém pode traduzir? O primeiro parece feito de forma amadora. Eu posso estar errado em todos os itens acima.

If I researched the lamina's kanji correctly it says: Ogasawara Nobu but I could be wrong note: as i said before i am not aware of the blade Kanji showing small cuts as if they were made with a cutting tool like a small chisel in the same way the hole in the handle presents small scratches in broken lines and were not made by a drill

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Jaimeromao6666 said:

Se eu pesquisar o kanji da lâmina corretamente diz: Ogasawara Nobu mas posso estar errado nota: como eu disse antes, não estou ciente do Kanji da lâmina mostrando pequenos cortes como se fossem feitos com uma ferramenta de corte como um pequeno cinzel na mesma forma como o furo no cabo apresenta pequenos arranhões em linhas quebradas e não foram feitos por broca

Screenshot_20210425-151105.thumb.png.33008e5c10704b94357ade7634f18d43.pngScreenshot_20210502-004731.thumb.png.8f2e860da257ed65fe1405615c2d353b.pngScreenshot_20210502-004720.thumb.png.3becde0f29a2dd69d87e39b9fa1589d2.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes Jamie, the Toledo blade is a replica, the Katanas are fakes, most likely of Chinese origin.

 

However, they would still look real nice as wall hangers, and pretty reminders to you, that research and knowledge should precede any purchase.

 

Lesson learned, and likely not a very expensive lesson at that. Choke it up to experience, and move forward knowing better now.

 

Best of luck with your future ventures into the world of swords, and remember, always have fun, or it ceases to be a hobby!

 

Mark

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, MHC said:

Sim Jamie, a lâmina de Toledo é uma réplica, as Katanas são falsas, provavelmente de origem chinesa.

 

No entanto, eles ainda pareceriam muito bons como cabides de parede e lembretes bonitos para você, que a pesquisa e o conhecimento devem preceder qualquer compra.

 

Lição aprendida, e provavelmente não uma lição muito cara. Sufoque-se com a experiência e siga em frente sabendo melhor agora.

 

Boa sorte com suas futuras aventuras no mundo das espadas, e lembre-se, divirta-se sempre, ou deixará de ser um hobby!

 

marca

Screenshot_20210503-043106.thumb.png.0d5a8dbc4b081e5b5719574f934e6256.png

6 minutes ago, MHC said:

Sim Jamie, a lâmina de Toledo é uma réplica, as Katanas são falsas, provavelmente de origem chinesa.

 

No entanto, eles ainda pareceriam muito bons como cabides de parede e lembretes bonitos para você, que a pesquisa e o conhecimento devem preceder qualquer compra.

 

Lição aprendida, e provavelmente não uma lição muito cara. Sufoque-se com a experiência e siga em frente sabendo melhor agora.

 

Boa sorte com suas futuras aventuras no mundo das espadas, e lembre-se, divirta-se sempre, ou deixará de ser um hobby!

 

marca

Researching me on the internet made me believe that they were origins they are the same as the one in the photo on this site they didn't cost me much for the experience and learning they are already paid thanks to everyone

Screenshot_20210502-010034_1.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looking at that wiki page, I think they made a mistake by choosing a couple of non traditional acid etched examples. Not only are the acid eaten patterns unnatural and ergo a bad demonstration of grain, but they also use Japanese terms like mokume which might lead new people to think that’s what a hada looks like. Ergo the new people will be at the mercy of scammers that sell them stuff like this.

 

Edit: it was probably too strong a word to call the Wiki images shoddy fakes, I was curious why that was the WP example of Japanese smithing, looked it up and found the smiths are self taught American knife makers. I’m sure they’re talented (in fact their tanto replicas look very good) but they absolutely aren’t using traditional methods and that isn’t what hada should look like. I can’t see any nioiguchi either. This is why you can’t always trust Wikipedia. I’m not sure if somebody should edit that page on Japanese smithing by replacing the non traditional replica with an actual example of Mokume.

 

In the future Jaime, if you see that tie dye Damascus hada pattern, run away since it’s a surefire sign of non traditional and most making such things are much less competent than the knife guys.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, AntiquarianCat said:

Olhando para aquela página wiki, eu acho que eles cometeram um erro ao escolher alguns exemplos não tradicionais gravados com ácido. Não apenas os padrões de ingestão de ácido não são naturais e, portanto, uma má demonstração de grãos, mas também usam termos japoneses como mokume, que pode levar novas pessoas a pensar que é assim que um hada se parece. Logo, as novas pessoas estarão à mercê de golpistas que vendem coisas como essas.

 

Edit: provavelmente era uma palavra muito forte para chamar as imagens do Wiki de falsificações de má qualidade, eu estava curioso para saber por que esse era o exemplo WP de forja japonesa, procurei e descobri que os ferreiros são  autodidatas, fabricantes de facas americanos . Tenho certeza de que eles são talentosos (na verdade, suas réplicas do Tanto parecem muito boas), mas eles absolutamente não estão usando métodos tradicionais e não é assim que o hada deveria ser. Também não consigo ver nenhum nioiguchi. É por isso que você nem sempre pode confiar na Wikipedia. Não tenho certeza se alguém deve editar essa página sobre forja japonesa, substituindo a réplica não tradicional por um exemplo real de Mokume.

 

No futuro Jaime, se você vir aquele padrão de damasco hada em tie-dye, fuja, pois é um sinal infalível de não tradicional e a maioria dos que fazem essas coisas são muito menos competentes do que os caras das facas.

thank you for the informations

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jaime, the first time you hold a real Nihonto in  your hands, you will understand just how NON-Nihonto these two blades are. We can't  call them "fake," because they are actual blades, but they are far from being Nihonto, no matter how many photos you show. Please spend your money on a couple of good reference books, & then study them closely. That is the best way to ensure you don't waste your money again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good night everyone, I'm about to buy another Katana but I'm not sure if I should make the purchase, I don't want to make the same mistakes I made on another purchase, the seller sent me some photos, could you evaluate if it is a falcification and what  the average value of a katana in these conditions thanks to everyone who can guide meScreenshot_20210504-010212_1.thumb.png.50e9ce2c9d5451d1b04126a20fdd5975.png

Screenshot_20210504-010135_1.png

Screenshot_20210504-010043_1.png

Screenshot_20210504-010002_1.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Ken-Hawaii said:

Jaime, a primeira vez que você segurar um Nihonto real em suas mãos, você entenderá o quão NÃO-Nihonto essas duas lâminas são. Não podemos chamá-los de "falsos", porque são lâminas reais, mas estão longe de ser Nihonto, não importa quantas fotos você mostre. Por favor, gaste seu dinheiro em alguns bons livros de referência e, em seguida, estude-os com atenção. Essa é a melhor maneira de garantir que você não desperdice seu dinheiro novamente.

thanks for the guidance I will seek all possible information so as not to make the same mistake

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Jaime, that is a real Japanese blade and quite interesting. The mounts are Kyu Gunto cavalry type with Family Mon in silver, very nice! The Sword looks to be made during the Taisho/early Showa period and has an interesting shape.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, PNSSHOGUN said:

Olá Jaime, essa é uma verdadeira lâmina japonesa e bastante interessante. As montarias são do tipo cavalaria Kyu Gunto com Family Mon em prata, muito legal! A espada parece ter sido feita durante o período Taisho / início de Showa e tem uma forma interessante.

 

1 hour ago, PNSSHOGUN said:

Olá Jaime, essa é uma verdadeira lâmina japonesa e bastante interessante. As montarias são do tipo cavalaria Kyu Gunto com Family Mon em prata, muito legal! A espada parece ter sido feita durante o período Taisho / início de Showa e tem uma forma interessant

thanks for the guidance if the subscription is fake is it a good buy?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, DoTanuki yokai said:

Eu diria que a assinatura do masamune é falsa. (Gimei)

Mas não tenho certeza se havia mais ferreiros do que Kajiyama Tokutaro que assinaram com masamune naquela época.

Sir, if the signature is false, what would be the approximate amount that I should pay for this katana in the state it is in? my last purchase doesn’t do very well where I live there isn’t a person who can do an evaluation thanks for the attention

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This looks like a WAKIZASHI, not like a KATANA, but I can't see the ruler properly. The badly faked MEI is TACHI-MEI, and I have the impression that the KISSAKI is probably not original. Also the relation between blade length and NAKAGO length is strange. Drilled MEKUGI-ANA! Everything looks like a very late (military ?) blade to me that lost its tip and was 'transformed' to look like an old blade.

I have no idea about the mountings and if they are of interest to a militaria collector, but the whole package is suspicious, and I would not venture any amount of money for it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jaime,

The fittings are legit!  1886 Cavalry Officer sword, Fuller & Gregory, pages 50-51:

image0(1).thumb.jpeg.a3959f02b7d55ea371e63dc498a69b0d.jpegimage1.thumb.jpeg.4fbb8af88d59781764e262daa08c8e78.jpeg

 

A bit rare.  I'd love to own this!  Also, that blade shape is a know shape (I'm terrible at nihonto) and I've seen a couple of these on various posts in the Nihonto forum.  If I could find one, I'll post the link to it.  I can't speak to the mei, but the officer that owned this wasn't concerned about that or he wouldn't have worn it.

This is a legit very early cavalry sabre (Type 8?), late 1800s vintage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, Jaimeromao6666 said:

Sir, if the signature is false, what would be the approximate amount that I should pay for this katana in the state it is in? my last purchase doesn’t do very well where I live there isn’t a person who can do an evaluation thanks for the attention

I’m not qualified to tell you, but about your last purchase? Can you get your money back?

 

Ebay has a clause where if an item is misrepresented (and the seller won’t do a voluntary return) they can force the seller to refund and give him a defect. Merely an unstated implication of going that route was enough to get a seller that concealed an acid wash/amateur polish and chipped kissaki to take back my buy. If they outright lied and sold you a cheap fake it’ll be even easier to force a refund I’m sure.

 

Also moral of the story from my mistake: unless you’re an expert, never buy a sword when the seller won’t give you closeup photos of key sites, them promising it’s okay isn’t enough. Else you risk getting a very disappointing surprise.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 04/05/2021 at 21:03, AntiquarianCat said:

Não estou qualificado para lhe contar, mas sobre sua última compra? Você pode receber seu dinheiro de volta?

 

O Ebay tem uma cláusula em que se um item for deturpado (e o vendedor não fizer uma devolução voluntária), eles podem forçar o vendedor a reembolsar e apresentar um defeito. A mera implicação não declarada de seguir esse caminho foi o suficiente para fazer com que um vendedor que escondia um produto de limpeza com ácido / graxa amadora e um kissaki lascado aceitasse minha compra. Se eles mentiram abertamente e venderam uma farsa barata para você, será ainda mais fácil forçar um reembolso, tenho certeza.

 

Também moral da história do meu erro: a menos que você seja um especialista, nunca compre uma espada quando o vendedor não lhe dará fotos em close de sites importantes, pois eles prometem que está tudo bem não é o suficiente. Caso contrário, você corre o risco de ter uma surpresa muito decepcionant

Thanks for the advice but I damaged the blade with my lack of experience I will stick with them so that I can think several times before making another purchase

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/4/2021 at 3:50 PM, Bruce Pennington said:

Jaime,

The fittings are legit!  1886 Cavalry Officer sword, Fuller & Gregory, pages 50-51:

image0 (1) .thumb.jpeg.a3959f02b7d55ea371e63dc498a69b0d.jpegimage1.thumb.jpeg.4fbb8af88d59781764e262daa08c8e78.jpeg

 

Um pouco raro. Eu adoraria ter isso! Além disso, o formato da lâmina é conhecido (sou péssimo no nihonto) e já vi alguns deles em vários posts no fórum do Nihonto. Se eu conseguir encontrar um, postarei o link para ele. Não posso falar com o mei, mas o oficial que o possuía não estava preocupado com isso ou não o teria usado.

Este é um sabre de cavalaria legítimo muito antigo (Tipo 8?), Vintage do final de 1800.

Thank you Mr: Bruce for the information I asked for some detailed photos of the blade so that I could see if it was in good condition the seller did not send the photos to me I was afraid to make the purchase the value of the saber is about $ 1,800 I don't know if the  seller would send to your country if you want to contact this is the link: https://produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-1764066134-espada-antiga-wakizashi-_JM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...