Jump to content

Jussi Ekholm

Gold Tier
  • Posts

    1,289
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    21

Everything posted by Jussi Ekholm

  1. I was wondering who had this great looking Kunihiro for sale? I have my guess who it might be, and I am just curious as it is way out of my league.
  2. What Steve said above, I hope my above message didn't feel too blunt as I wrote that on my phone as I took the pics from books.
  3. Here are two reference signatures for early Kunimichi mei but they are without Fujiwara, as I couldn't find one featuring both Heianjō & Fujiwara. Note the style of Kuni that Kunimichi used.
  4. I think this might be resembling yours most from the book. It was listed under Shintō / Shinshintō section as were all of the Yukinaga oshigata in the book.
  5. I think there are 11 different swords for Yukinaga spread throughout the Bungo book as an oshigata. The unfortunate thing is that none of them are of the late Muromachi era smith. The pictures of the book are not the best as they might already be scans or photocopies from the 70's. I can try to take a picture of one that might be the closest for yours that will show in photo at least somewhat. There are also 3 dated items in the book, katana 1600, katana 1608 and naginata 1611. I would assume these would be by Yashirō (1st gen) but unfortunately no info on these pages.
  6. I am bit confused where the information about guards comes in? The signature on your sword is 九州肥後同田貫次兵衛(丞) - Kyūshū Higo Dōtanuki Jibei (X) As seen above even members very proficient in reading signatures are bit uncertain of the use of the last character. Here you can find some other works of Dōtanuki smith Jibei: https://www.sanmei.com/contents/media/A62300_Y1407.htm http://ginza.choshuya.co.jp/sale/gj/h30/06/10.htm https://www.aoijapan.jp/刀九州肥後同田貫次兵衛/ Dōtanuki smiths were known to make very large yari, here are some reference items of 70cm+ yari by named Dōtanuki smiths. Matahachi: https://sanmei.com/contents/media/K44018_Y1410_PUP.html Hyōbu: https://www.e-sword.jp/yari/1610-4031.htm Minamoto Saemon: https://www.samurai-nippon.net/SHOP/V-1304.html (notice that this one has the same last kanji as your yari) Genzaemon: https://www.tsuruginoya.com/mn1_3/a00381.html I do think your yari is very nice item and historically quite interesting. Surviving signed yari of this length are important.
  7. Unfortunately I don't have too much info about the named Dōtanuki smiths but in general I believe they are quite highly appreciated. You can find some work by Jibei at few Japanese dealer sites.
  8. I am really liking your approach Michael. Here is the lineage from Markus Seskos index 1. YUKINAGA (行長), Tenshō (天正, 1573-1592) 2. YUKINAGA (行長), Keichō (慶長, 1596-1615), Bungo → NAGAYUKI (長行) 3. YUKINAGA (行長), Shōhō (正保, 1644-1648) 4. YUKINAGA (行長), Manji (万治, 1658-1661) Here is the lineage from Bungo book (I have combined this info from various pages of that book so there might be an error by me as I tried to cross reference it too). Unfortunately the Bungo book is in Japanese which makes it difficult for me to read but it is still great resource, even though some info on it might be bit dated as research goes on and more things are uncovered. 1. YUKINAGA (行長), Tenshō (天正, 1573-1592) [same as 1. in Seskos] 2. YUKINAGA (行長), Keichō (慶長, 1596-1615) [same as 2. in Seskos] 3. YUKINAGA (行長) (1st gen), Keichō (慶長, 1596-1615) [same as 3. in Seskos] name (弥四郎) Yashirō 4. YUKINAGA (行長) (2nd gen), Kanei (寛永, 1624-1644) name (又左衛門) Matazaemon 4. YUKINAGA (行長) (3rd gen), Kanbun (寛文, 1661-1673) name (佐吉) Sakichi? I think the boshi is in reality bit different but due to poor state of polish in kissaki area it shows that way. Also while minor I think the hada might be more itame than mokume.
  9. Thank you Moriyama for correcting the reading. I think very little features can be seen on the pictures and trying to identify based on them would be incredibly difficult. The signatures have good pictures and they can be the start of conversation. I feel we have been getting nice discussion in this thread overall, and I feel it is nice for the forum in general. We haven't even yet really touched on the koshirae (fittings) yet. That will be an interesting subject too as it is paired and themed koshirae. Maybe because of the current situation as I haven't seen swords live in long long time, I feel there are many very interesting items for researching popping up lately in the forum.
  10. I think the first three are 傅駿州 - den Sunshū (Suruga province) and followed by Shimada Yoshisuke. NTHK tends to always use den in their attributions for mumei swords.
  11. I think commercially NBTHK is the viable option. However off record I would personally value opinions of various people. As the information would be only for myself. Also NTHK offers shinsa option sometimes in the US, I think that could be something to look into too. Not sure when the next time will be when the team will be able to travel to US in the current situation. Lets see if I can do "tagging", for Taikei Naotane I know forum member Peter @BIG knows a lot. And for Jumyō I know member Malcolm @mecox is a good source. He is the author of English language book Mino-to: http://www.users.on.net/~coxm/?page=our_books you can also browse his website for some references. Unfortunately I don't have a copy of his book anymore as I intended to get one of the big Japanese tomes for Mino swords, haven't yet gotten one. I think this is the most elongated signature I was able to find with quick search: https://www.giheiya.com/shouhin_list/japanese_sword/katana/02-1110.html NBTHK specifies Shintō in brackets so they see this as Edo period work.
  12. I don't too often comment on WWII stuff as it is so far out from my personal interests but I sometimes read the threads and I am usually amazed by the expertise you guys have with these items. Keep up the great work, it is wonderful to see your passion for the items
  13. I think it is 水越 - Mizukoshi
  14. I would be bit cautious about the Taikei Naotane. He is very famous smith and lot of false signatures bearing his name are out there. You can find lots and lots of reference signatures by him, I am not qualified to judge them as they vary a lot in form, style and execution. There are lots of different ones judged genuine by NBTHK that seem very different to my eye, so there is bound to be variation. One thing that makes me bit skeptical is the dating as it is dated to the month he died at the age of 79. I believe there are people who specialize in Taikei Naotane and can give you much better insight. I think the Jumyō might be from late Muromachi into early Edo period. Jumyō smiths were known to do that very long elongated stroke at the bottom character. However on yours it is even longer than on my reference examples. Perhaps that could be a thing to look for if some did longer one than others? I am just looking at the sword in overall and basing my estimation about the age on that.
  15. It is wonderful naginata in full length Roy. I would second Geraints thoughts above. As this smith lineage is not famous there might not be too much data to base the information on. In general discussion chūjō usually means that he was given that specific ranking by Fujishiro in his book. I can not find this Naoshige (直茂) in Fujishiro and unfortunately I seem to find very few authenticated examples by various generations, the ones I did find are not dated but I focus on pre-Edo items and my references too. It could be plausible that the 1st generation did also sometimes sign in form that we are seeing on your naginata. Well worth further research in my opinion
  16. Hello Alton, I do remember the discussion about Narishige. I had forgotten that highlighted page and that we probably discussed this sword a bit too. I wouldn't think gimei on this sword, just rather think it as (at least so far) unknown signature. I think the signature is legitimate on this sword. I think Michael has a point and it could certainly be pre-Ōei too, I see something from late Kamakura to early Muromachi as possibilities for this one. I believe the Bitchū Senoo Noritsune that Steve posted earlier is from Jūyō 53, unfortunately I don't have that book yet. That is the only (則常) Noritsune that has made Jūyō. The Noritsune (則恒) mei that Michael posted I believe it was judged as Ichimonji at Jūyō 18 but later revised towards Bitchū Senoo at Tokubetsu Jūyō 25. I think in general when Aoe smiths used 2 character mei, it was very rarely put so neatly near mune as on your sword. Later longer signatures were often on smaller characters and near mune. Have you tried taking an angled picture with a pointed light source, if it would be possible to see the actual hamon? This is an exciting sword. Do you have a picture of it with habaki on? Is this in shirasaya or in koshirae?
  17. It seems like a very interesting tachi. As you said it seems to have signature Noritsune - 則常. However I think all recorded Noritsune smiths predate 1300, and I don't think this is as old. I do think Early Muromachi (c. beginning of 1400's) might be good viable age guess for this based on the pictures. I am liking the shape but unfortunately the condition might be bit lacking. Hard to estimate from the pictures but I am not sure if the hamon has changed a lot or if it was made in that way. I would think this tachi is in original length (possible slight machi okuri) and bottom hole being original and upper one added for katana style mounting. I think this is worthy of further research
  18. I believe the sayagaki puts this towards Nōshū Seki jū Kanemichi - 濃州関住兼道 and dates this sword around Eiroku 永禄 (1558-1570). Thanks for posting this and it seems like a very nice sword. It is always very fun to participate in these and it gives a reason to tackle books.
  19. Do you have a picture of the whole sword and tang & signature Alton?
  20. They specify this as work of Nanbokuchō period - 時代南北朝 (Jidai 時代 - Nanbokuchō 南北朝)
  21. I think my guess would be late Muromachi Mino - Sue-Seki, smith would be 兼X (some smith starting with Kane).
  22. Same for me, looking at items is just so fun That particular wakizashi is far above my current budget but I find it interesting. NBTHK made the specification towards Naoe Shizu in brackets. Sometimes the differences between Shizu and Naoe Shizu attribution might be small sometimes big.
×
×
  • Create New...