Jump to content

Jacques D.

Members
  • Posts

    3,027
  • Joined

  • Days Won

    1

Everything posted by Jacques D.

  1. Exceptionally I will comment on the video posted by Alton. In 33.14 it is said that February and August are the best months for yaki-ire. But in those times these months did not exist and we were talking about the second or the eighth month of a year of an era that did not begin on January 1st of a year. Like what one can be learned and nevertheless say incongruities
  2. This is my last comment on NMB where too much nonsense is said and I don't want to be in it anymore. This shirasaya is not the one to go with the sword.
  3. In this sayagaki Tanobe sensei wrote about Noshu Seki ju Kanemichi and not Mutsu no kami Daido; .......(edited by Admin because Jacques doesn't know how to be polite)
  4. Original Nihon-go No yari here (nagasa 79.2 cm) https://kougetsudo.info/nihongo/
  5. Shinogi zukuri wakizashi (if not suriage tachi) => Muromachi
  6. High shinogi is seen in Yamato and in the schools inspired by it (we find some in Mino) but it is not an absolute rule, we also find some in Bitchu Katayama. However it happens that the nihonto meikan quotes a Noritsune in this school who worked during the OEI era, as the sugata seems to correspond (nagasa, sori, kissaki), it is a possibility. Frankly I don't see this sword being from the Kamakura period.
  7. Shinogi seems high, am i right ?
  8. No oshigata of this smith (very likely not that skilled) in the literature and no examples of his work. All one can do is speculate and I refuse to do that.
  9. Right and in this case yasurime should be takanoha.
  10. This kanemichi is not the founder of the mishina school, the founder was Noshu seki ju Kanemichi whom later signed also O-Daidô so we are not sure if there is one O-Daidô or two and if Noshu seki and Mutsu no kami are the same or not.
  11. During Onin war, peasants became warriors and were the first ashigaru.
  12. I may be wrong, but it seems to me that takeyari are pointed bamboos used as yari (used by ashigaru or peasants)
  13. I must point out that I did not buy it on the internet or from a dealer.
  14. He had one that I didn't like and I sold it.
  15. Another yari from the same smith but ryo-shinogi zukuri with a 40 cm nagasa . I paid it less than 200K yen.
  16. I have a preference for this hypothesis which seems logical to me, because it is not at all the same work and requires specific machines (the baker does not make his own flour).
  17. It would be from shodai Masahiro but i've big doubts, the engraving lacks confidence. This one is juyo
  18. Be careful with the orders of magnitude guys, they are in no way comparable, they will not mention a few kilos used for the swords. Once again you are in the confirmation bias
  19. As I am not a mind reader, ; but i can say yasurime (not well done) eliminate both Yasutsugu, Kinmichi... and all koto blades if they are gyaku sujikai
  20. The size of the machis, especially the size of the ha-machi allows to see if a blade has been polished a little or a lot, the less the ha-machi is protruding the more the blade has been polished. That's why very often the sellers present the blade with the habaki. In general ha-machi koto are less prominent than shinto ones which are less prominent than shinshinto ones. This is an important criterion because the old blades (before the Sengoku jidai) and especially the Soshu blades do not have a shingane and neither do the tanto, whatever the period.
  21. Not always, it can also be a lack of mastery on the part of the swordsmith. i would add this is not the only criterion to judge the state of fatigue of a sword, the size of the machis is also very important. This is obviously not valid for blades forged before the sengoku-jidai (except for machis)
  22. Oh guys, try to be serious, Kantei is not chiromancy
  23. About Hon-Ami Myohon, the picture below is from the french version of this book : https://www.amazon.fr/Japan-Encyclopedia-Louis-Frederic/dp/0674007700/ref=sr_1_1?dchild=1&keywords=9780674017535&linkCode=qs&qid=1627412358&s=books&sr=1-1 Translation : Hon-Ami Myöhon , sword maker (1252-1355) Ancestor of the Hon-Ami family.
  24. Oups, you are right John and me totally wrong. Honhami Myohon is said to be dead in 1353 or 1355.
  25. The text i shared cannot be found on Internet; i got it from the curator of the Baur Museum whom i know personally. It's written in french and i translated it (hope translation is correct). Must be read as we do, not in the Japanese way => 13th century = 1400s
×
×
  • Create New...