Jump to content


Photo

Possible Ww2 Sword


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Arno67

Arno67

    Chu Saku

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • LocationFrance

Posted 22 December 2018 - 04:26 PM

Hello
What do you think of this sword

Thanks to advance for your answers

Best regards

Attached Thumbnails

  • 606A5634-955A-4D6D-9F5D-B0FC476C8D3E.jpeg
  • 9BE84D7B-161C-4382-863B-3E3C18169DD4.jpeg
  • 38B7EC38-F8C0-4962-84E2-834122524AA7.jpeg
  • 089602E4-54C6-4CBE-AF1A-C57900378031.jpeg
  • 1EB6606F-CD20-43D9-B5A0-7E8A7AA31A9F.jpeg

  • vajo likes this

#2 Arno67

Arno67

    Chu Saku

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • LocationFrance

Posted 22 December 2018 - 04:31 PM

More photos

Attached Thumbnails

  • AF627887-02E5-4A5E-AE8B-9FFA93B56497.jpeg
  • 463EABA7-4839-468D-9DE5-4E3280FD9E16.jpeg
  • 74F97F08-9538-473F-BD2E-859EE77165DF.jpeg
  • 97A20991-F3D0-49D0-8556-744DB763D02F.jpeg

  • vajo likes this

#3 vajo

vajo

    Juyo

  • Members
  • 2,733 posts
  • LocationGermany / Bavaria

Posted 22 December 2018 - 05:28 PM

Genuine Shingunto. Looks like a Wakizashi (could be shinshinto), nagasa around 50 cm? Habaki looks interesting. Overall good condition.

 

Mei: on the first view Uda kuni mune 宇多國宗



#4 Hamfish

Hamfish

    Sai Jo Saku

  • Members
  • 1,562 posts

Posted 23 December 2018 - 01:22 AM

100% genuine shingunto. 

 

blade IMHO looks older then shinshinto. I think with the the saki-zori and heavy appearance its late koto.

 

but what would I know " I talk out my ass " according to some


  • IJASWORDS likes this
Hamfish

#5 dwmc

dwmc

    Jo Saku

  • Members
  • 123 posts
  • LocationIdaho

Posted 23 December 2018 - 01:46 AM

Probably know a lot more than you give yourself credit for Hamfish. I agree, looks to my eyes much older than Shinshinto, perhaps late Muromachi period?

 

Odd kanji character for Kuni, also, Mei doesn't seem to match the Nakago age patina appearance...


Dave 


#6 Arno67

Arno67

    Chu Saku

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • LocationFrance

Posted 23 December 2018 - 10:34 AM

Yes the nagasa measured 53 cm
Thanks all for the answers
so if I understand correctly the blade is older? And the mei is Ida kuni ?

#7 vajo

vajo

    Juyo

  • Members
  • 2,733 posts
  • LocationGermany / Bavaria

Posted 23 December 2018 - 10:58 AM

The mei reads Uda xx mune

 

maybe Kuni. 

 

The smith was active around late muromachi, but i dont think that the mei is genuine. The Uda school swords looks more different from this. 

About the nakago, the patination is not deep as i would expect it for a muromachi or early shinto blade. So i think the blade is more later. 

 

The sword looks nice. If you check the signature maybe it is another smith? The blade is well made. In a new polish it would be look very good.



#8 Arno67

Arno67

    Chu Saku

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • LocationFrance

Posted 23 December 2018 - 11:30 AM

.

Attached Thumbnails

  • 42443B61-49E1-4132-8AE0-11B357B6339E.jpeg


#9 PNSSHOGUN

PNSSHOGUN

    Sai Jo Saku

  • Members
  • 1,274 posts
  • LocationAustralia

Posted 23 December 2018 - 12:47 PM

That Mei does not look genuine.

John


#10 Arno67

Arno67

    Chu Saku

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • LocationFrance

Posted 23 December 2018 - 02:00 PM

why put a genuine mei of a good blade ?
And what is the period of the blade ? ww2 ?
The sword is good and this is good news for me

Thanks all

#11 Brian

Brian

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 13,277 posts
  • LocationSouth Africa

Posted 23 December 2018 - 02:05 PM

Blade is much earlier than WW2.
Sword is genuine. There are many fake signatures...more than real ones. But your sword is still real and it was common to add false signatures.


- Admin -


#12 Yukihiro

Yukihiro

    Chu Jo Saku

  • Members
  • 84 posts
  • LocationFrance (Lorraine/Lothringen)

Posted 23 December 2018 - 02:31 PM

Look up the word "gimei" on the Internet and you'll get a full explanation of that practice.
Didier

#13 vajo

vajo

    Juyo

  • Members
  • 2,733 posts
  • LocationGermany / Bavaria

Posted 23 December 2018 - 05:24 PM

Arno your sword is a older blade in a WW2 Koshirae. It was very common to bring a old "family" blade into the war. You will find much informations about this here in the military thread. Care for the sword, it is a good one. But dont care about the signature. It is a nice feature for the sword but it is false (gimei). 



#14 Arno67

Arno67

    Chu Saku

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • LocationFrance

Posted 24 December 2018 - 06:27 PM

Ok
Thanks all and Merry christmas

#15 Bruce Pennington

Bruce Pennington

    Sai Jo Saku

  • Members
  • 1,266 posts
  • LocationColorado

Posted 28 December 2018 - 07:44 PM

What do you guys think of the habaki? Post-war? Did they make habaki like this?

#16 vajo

vajo

    Juyo

  • Members
  • 2,733 posts
  • LocationGermany / Bavaria

Posted 28 December 2018 - 11:32 PM

Boars eye habaki. Looks well made in my opinion.



#17 PNSSHOGUN

PNSSHOGUN

    Sai Jo Saku

  • Members
  • 1,274 posts
  • LocationAustralia

Posted 29 December 2018 - 01:35 AM

Probably the original Habaki, it may have been mounted as a Tachi at one point before WW2.


John





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

IPB Skin By Virteq