Jump to content


Photo

Wwii Nco Sword Has Me Stumped

fuchi katana

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Ju Haralson

Ju Haralson

    Chu Saku

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • LocationTennessee

Posted 05 October 2015 - 01:52 AM

I have had a WWII NCO sword for many years, but as I go to try to dig up it's history I'm running into some oddities with it. As long as I've had it, I don't think it's a fake, as the quality is on par with another more easily traced NCO sword I have and it's aging seems natural. The Hamon is very light and flat, the tip lack the hard lines, and the Fuchi is brass rather than copper with only 2 marks instead of three. the serial number (which does match the saya) is only 5 digits and lacks a mark with it. I cannot get the brass screw in the aluminum tsuka to loosen as it is too stripped to get any leverage as well as corrosion to inspect the tang, which of course just makes it all the more difficult to track down. The oddities of this one just have me stumped. I would greatly appreciate any information on this sword as possible. I have no intention of ever selling it. I just want to know it's history. Thanks!!

Attached Thumbnails

  • sword1.JPG
  • sword2.JPG
  • sword3.JPG
  • sword4.JPG
  • sword5.JPG


#2 Mark

Mark

    Sai Jo Saku

  • Members
  • 1,553 posts
  • LocationOhio USA

Posted 05 October 2015 - 02:51 AM

I have seen a lot of NCO swords. I am quite sure it is a fake, sorry


  • Stephen likes this
Mark Jones
nixe@bright.net

#3 Ju Haralson

Ju Haralson

    Chu Saku

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • LocationTennessee

Posted 05 October 2015 - 03:58 AM

It could be and that would be alright for my purpose, but please elaborate how you came to that conclusion. I'm a bladesmith so I can fix many things, the steel is a carbon of good quality and the differential heat treatment is also decent. So if it is fake it is a good one. Somewhere along the way someone took a file to it which makes it all the harder to determine. Again, please elaborate, I don't mind if it is fake I just want to know what makes you say if it is or isn't. Thank you for your input.
  • MAXBLISS888 likes this

#4 SwordGuyJoe

SwordGuyJoe

    Juyo

  • Members
  • 3,205 posts
  • LocationLand of 10,000 Lakes

Posted 05 October 2015 - 04:04 AM

The sloppy bohi told me that it's likely fake. Could be wrong, but I don't think so

#5 jason_mazzy

jason_mazzy

    Sai Jo Saku

  • Members
  • 1,094 posts
  • LocationHickory NC

Posted 05 October 2015 - 04:14 AM

the habaki and stamp shows fake to me


Jason Mazzy 32°
Proud member of: “The Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry, Southern Jurisdiction U.S.A.”

#6 Ju Haralson

Ju Haralson

    Chu Saku

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • LocationTennessee

Posted 05 October 2015 - 05:13 AM

I'm inclined to agree too much doesn't add up. The lack of clarity with the bohi was a concern but I had seen similar in wakashais (from different period though) and the file marks made me question my gut. I'm very interested in more information about the habaki. That was a spot I could not tell a difference. What about it shows variance? Also does anyone recognize the edge side symbol (not the armory one)?

#7 Kai-Gunto

Kai-Gunto

    Sai Jo Saku

  • Members
  • 1,036 posts
  • LocationScandinavia.

Posted 05 October 2015 - 05:43 AM

The stamps on the fuchi is completly wrong. Its a fake sword.
  • jason_mazzy likes this
Thomas
Collect IJN/SNLF swords, dirks, headgear and Nihon-to.

"JUST AS THE CHERRY BLOSSOM FADES AND FALLS TO THE GROUND, SO IT IS WITH MY USEFUL LIFE. SHOULD IT PROVE TO BE OF USE TO MY EMPEROR I WOULD NOT FAIL TO FALL"

#8 Hamfish

Hamfish

    Sai Jo Saku

  • Members
  • 1,801 posts

Posted 05 October 2015 - 06:44 AM

don't forget the manner in which the seppa are finished too.

 

very poor.


Hamfish

#9 Shamsy

Shamsy

    Jo Jo Saku

  • Members
  • 824 posts
  • LocationAustralia

Posted 05 October 2015 - 07:36 AM

A better example of a fake than the usual rubbish from China but still reasonably obvious one if you've ever seen a real type 95. In fact, I think you'll find this is a Spanish sword. They do pretty fair replica.

Reasons: Kissaki is incorrectly shaped. Paint not period colors or age. The brass is not dulled with appropriate aged patina nor is it still showing any of the brown finish the IJA applied. No arsenal stamp on blade above habaki , which is wrong shape. Blade numbers incorrect font and outside correct range. Saya missing brass throat. Fuchi stamps are not correctly spaced, incorrect size, looks like only 2? and not matching anything known. The stamping is also not at all consistent with those they produced in terms of depth or quality. With better photography I could likely give you many more signs.

I'll note there are a few variants out there inconsistent with the usual 95's. Different materials and oddities etc. This however is most definitely not one. Sorry for the bad news!
Steve
Collecting Type 95 NCO swords

#10 Brian

Brian

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 14,111 posts
  • LocationSouth Africa

Posted 05 October 2015 - 10:44 AM

Ju,

Reading your post, I'm not 100% sure if you are aware of the fact that the NCO swords are fully machine made from bar stock, are not differentially hardened, do not have a hamon, and the tsuka is not meant to be removed as the tang is not nicely finished off and is not signed?

Moot point of course, as this isn't a real one. Sorry, but hope you will continue with your interests and go on to have lots of real ones in the future.


- Admin -


#11 Johnny Barracuda

Johnny Barracuda

    Jo Saku

  • Members
  • 149 posts
  • LocationParis, France

Posted 05 October 2015 - 12:47 PM

I concur. Fake. Fantasy stamps and tip of the bohi is juste wrong. Sorry for you.


Cheers,

 

Thibault


#12 kusunokimasahige

kusunokimasahige

    Juyo

  • Members
  • 3,046 posts
  • LocationNetherlands Raiden

Posted 05 October 2015 - 02:43 PM

I am sorry to say it is a Chinese fake.

Here is an image of a real NCO sword :

http://www.antique-s...ya-arsenal.html


Henk-Jan フリーリンク

勝って兜の緒を締めよ

#13 Stephen

Stephen

    Oyabun

  • Members
  • 13,459 posts
  • LocationIowa

Posted 05 October 2015 - 02:49 PM

I think he got the message


  • kusunokimasahige and Kai-Gunto like this
"This to shall pass"
USMC DEC 63 APR 73

#14 Ju Haralson

Ju Haralson

    Chu Saku

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • LocationTennessee

Posted 05 October 2015 - 05:36 PM

Thank you shamsy. That was the more in depth and details I was looking for. As I said we do have a verified nco sword, which is why the differences with this one had me confused. The patina being gone is from my own polishing, because as I said its value to me has little to do with its veracity. With it not being of historic significance it frees me to make changes to it. Thanks for the information.

#15 Shamsy

Shamsy

    Jo Jo Saku

  • Members
  • 824 posts
  • LocationAustralia

Posted 06 October 2015 - 07:23 AM

No worries at all. I've had the opportunity to see a lot of unique examples and variants of these swords and have a few in my own collection for reference to. These were my first Japanese sword and are of special interest for me, so I enjoyed seeing this Spanish example.
Steve
Collecting Type 95 NCO swords





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: fuchi, katana

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

IPB Skin By Virteq